?
Solved

SELECT on XML field type

Posted on 2007-11-27
8
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a database with a column of type "xml".  I have data such as this in the column:

<Customer>ABC Company</Customer>
<Customer>XYZ Company</Customer>
<OrderNo>123</OrderNo>
<Customer>ABC Company</Customer>

Can I run a SELECT statement to find all records that have a Customer of "ABC Company" in this column?  In other words, the first and fourth records only?

How would I do this?

Thanks,
Chris

0
Comment
Question by:chlade
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chandan_Gowda
ID: 20363490
Please follow the below link i think it might help you
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189075.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:chlade
ID: 20364859
Thanks.  I can't seem to quite get it.  Here is my SELECT statement:

SELECT keyInfo.query('declare namespace AWMI="http://schemas.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2004/07/adventure-works/ProductModelManuInstructions";        
    /AWMI:root[@Customer="ABC Company"]
') AS Result
FROM tblSQLEventLog

My data in the KeyInfo column looks like the examples in my first post.

What am I missing?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20364955
SELECT *
FROM tblSQLEventLog
WHERE keyInfo.query('declare namespace AWMI="http://schemas.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2004/07/adventure-works/ProductModelManuInstructions";        
    /AWMI:root[@Customer="ABC Company"]
') Is not null
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chandan_Gowda
ID: 20364962
can u share the error message
0
 

Author Comment

by:chlade
ID: 20365132
My original select statement was returning all rows but the columns showed up empty (not sure if it's null, spaces, or empty - to me it looks empty)

imitchie, I tried that but it returned all rows with the actual value in the column
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20367949
i think the xpath is incorrect, but test null is wrong. i'll test some more
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 2000 total points
ID: 20368816
SELECT *
FROM tblSQLEventLog
WHERE keyInfo.exist('declare namespace AWMI="http://schemas.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2004/07/adventure-works/ProductModelManuInstructions";        
    /Customer[/="ABC Company"]
') = 1

I can't get the namespace to work, probably because you have not shown the full XML. however the key points are:
1. use xml.exist() = 1 to test
2. /Customer[@Customer="X"] is testing for the Attribute Customer in the node Customer, whereas /Customer[/="X"] is testing for the node value of Customer
0
 

Author Comment

by:chlade
ID: 20370963
I just copied the namespace part from another sample.  It looks like it's not necessarily needed.  But the SELECT statement you gave worked great.

Here's the statement I'm now using:
SELECT * FROM tblSQLEventLog
WHERE keyInfo.exist('/Customer[/="ABC Company"]') = 1

Thanks for the help!
0