Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPlanet re direction of web pages

Posted on 2007-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
2,360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi

I have a url www.abc.com

I would like to redirect this url to an exisitng url www.xyz.com/a/b hosted on a iPlanet webserver

However upon simple DNS redirection - I got an error - 500 "Unable to process request"

What change needs to be done on iPlanet web server to allow redirect requests from other URLS

and how can I forward the request to a sub directory on the web server /a/b
0
Comment
Question by:mudugose
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
darron_chapman earned 200 total points
ID: 20363311
Do you have access to edit the default document on www.abc.com?  You could edit that file and add this to the <HEAD> tag:

<meta http-equiv="Refresh" content="0; url=www.xyz.com/a/b">  

This would redirect any requests to www.abc.com to www.xyz.com/a/b
0
 

Author Comment

by:mudugose
ID: 20363482
darron,

Unfortunatelythere is nod efault document for www.citirewards.com

It is purely a URL

Cheers
Candy
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:robocat
robocat earned 200 total points
ID: 20367489

In the iPlanet Administrator, edit your webserver and go to virtual server class -> manage ->virtual servers -> add virtual server (this path may differ depending on your version)

Add a new virtual server that listens to the www.abc.com url.

This virtual server will have a document root directory associated with it. In this directory, put a html file as suggested above.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tirupur_selva
ID: 21122857
For URL redirection, you need to make necesary entry in obj.conf file in the iPlanet web server.

Do let me know if you would need sample entries?.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tirupur_selva
ID: 21123542
Here is the sample code that can do the job.

<Client urlhost="www.testonline.de">
NameTrans fn="redirect" from="/" url-prefix="http://www.test.de/test/test/portal/Index.do"
</Client>
0