Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with Parsing a string

Posted on 2007-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Here is the string that i need to parse.
here is the string i need to parse and break into.

<linkCodeHTML>&lt;a href="http://www.dpbolvw.net/click-1610923-10304531">&lt;img src="http://www.lduhtrp.net/image-1610923-10304531" width="120" height="600" alt="null" border="0"/>&lt;/a></linkCodeHTML>



The above string consists of 4 parts
the url which is http://www.dpbolvw.net/click-1610923-10304531
and from the URL i need to get the value
1610923 and 10304531 to a variable.
And ImageURL to http://www.lduhtrp.net/image-1610923-10304531

Is there a simple function that i could use to retrieve the 3 values to a three different variables, ( ie url , x, y, ImageURL)
i want the final values to be

url="http://www.dpbolvw.net/click-1610923-10304531"
x=1610923
y=10304531
ImageURL="http://www.lduhtrp.net/image-1610923-10304531"


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TECH_NET
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sj_hicks
ID: 20363308
I believe that regular expressions should be able to do that.  Unable to help you with the regex syntax, as it's a bit of an art form and I'm not a regex artist!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Munawar Hussain
ID: 20363372
though best approach is regular expression but if URL is supposed to be same .. and not going to change then you may try

string url = "http://www.dpbolvw.net/click-1610923-10304531";
        string LastPart = url.Substring(url.LastIndexOf("/") + 1);
        string[] arrValues;
        arrValues = LastPart.Substring(LastPart.IndexOf("-") + 1).Split('-');
        string x = arrValues(0);
        string y = arrValues(1);
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ddrudik
ID: 20363447
The regex pattern:
<linkCodeHTML>.*?href=(?<URL>".*?").*?src=(?<imageURL>".*?image-(?<x>\d+)-(?<y>\d+)")

Results in these match groups with your test string:
Array
(
    [0] => Array
        (
            [0] => <linkCodeHTML>&lt;a href="http://www.dpbolvw.net/click-1610923-10304531">&lt;img src="http://www.lduhtrp.net/image-1610923-10304531"
        )

    [URL] => Array
        (
            [0] => "http://www.dpbolvw.net/click-1610923-10304531"
        )

    [1] => Array
        (
            [0] => "http://www.dpbolvw.net/click-1610923-10304531"
        )

    [imageURL] => Array
        (
            [0] => "http://www.lduhtrp.net/image-1610923-10304531"
        )

    [2] => Array
        (
            [0] => "http://www.lduhtrp.net/image-1610923-10304531"
        )

    [x] => Array
        (
            [0] => 1610923
        )

    [3] => Array
        (
            [0] => 1610923
        )

    [y] => Array
        (
            [0] => 10304531
        )

    [4] => Array
        (
            [0] => 10304531
        )

)

If you create a match collection with that pattern, the named groups would contain the matches you are looking for, you should be able to combine that into one function rather nicely.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ddrudik
ID: 20363466
Note that you will want to enable the Singleline and IgnoreCase options to help your matching of HTML in case of variances in the source.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ajay_kanse earned 2000 total points
ID: 20443605
Below code will work as per your requirement :

# Input string
$_='<linkCodeHTML>&lt;a href="http://www.dpbolvw.net/click-1610923-10304531">&lt;img src="http://www.lduhtrp.net/image-1610923-10304531" width="120" height="600" alt="null" border="0"/>&lt;/a></linkCodeHTML>';

#match the pattern
m/(.*)href\=\"(http\:\/\/\w+\.\w+\.\w+\/\w+)\-([0-9]+)\-([0-9]+)\"\>(.*)src\=\"(.*)\"\swidth/i ;

# extract desired output
print $_."\n" ;

print "URL=".$2."-".$3."-".$4."\n";
print "X=". $3."\n" ;
print "Y=". $4."\n" ;
print "ImageURL=". $6."\n" ;

Let me know if this works.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ddrudik
ID: 20534685
TECH_NET, did any of this help you?  Do you still need more information?
0