Solved

Trying to create dual boot vista machine - when trying to install XP, it says it cant find any hard drive

Posted on 2007-11-27
19
826 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi - I'm trying to create a dual boot vista machine, with XP as the second OS. I've greated the volume/partition, but when I attempt to boot up with the XP disk, it tells me that it cant find any hard drives (or partitions). Its a Dell Inspiron 1520 with a 160 gb SATA drive - any ideas? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hodgem
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sj_hicks
ID: 20363454
This is most likely becuase the mass storage drivers for your MB are not included with the default XP install files.  Download the drivers from Dell, put them on a floppy and press F6 when the XP setup blue screen is first displayed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 20364554
and of course the laptop doesnt have a floppy - it will work on a CD, no?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20365207
During the early stages of setup, have you pressed the F6 function key to load the SATA drivers from a floppy?
   
More info, see this page:

http://xphelpandsupport.mvps.org/how_do_i_install_windows_xp_on_a.htm

If you don't have a floppy drive on your computer, you have a couple of alternatives:  a) buy a cheap USB floppy drive, or b) slipstream the SATA drivers into the XP install CD, as detailed on this page:

http://www.thinkdigit.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-559.html
Slipstream Windows XP with SATA Drivers

Also sometimes there is an option in the BIOS to disable the SATA interface, which you do during setup, and then turn it back on after the install is complete.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 20377880
Lee's procedure of slipstreaming drivers can be simplified by using nlite. (nlite.com)
Lee, can you use a usb floppy at that point in xp? I don't think so.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20378202
I don't see why not...  But I've never had to try it, so I cannot be certain.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sj_hicks
ID: 20378277
I've used a USB floppy before during the Windows text mode setup - works fine.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 20378279
I tried it ;) nope. It's because the usb drivers are not loaded at that point. See http://www.msfn.org/board/F6-Driver-USB-Floppy-t82711.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 20378676
Hi - i bought a cheap USB floppy, and it worked just fine, saw the sata drive and installed XP to the other primary partition, but still having a problem with the dual boot - see below:

for some reason its still not working. I tried the way with the Vista disk first, and then I tried VistaBootPRO, and got the same result. Everything seemed to be going fine, I got XP installed on the D drive, installed VistaBootPRO, followed the instructions precisely, and it actually comes up to the menu of which OS i want to run, Vista still works fine, but as soon as I go to XP it gives me a black screen and says the following:

Windows Failed to start. A recent hardware or software change might be the cause. to fix the problem:

1. Insert your Windows Installation disc and restart your computer.
2. Choose your language settings, and click NEXT
3. Click "Repair your Computer"

If you do not have the disc, contact your system administrator or computer manufacturer for assistance.

File: \ntldr

Status: 0Xc000000e

Info: The selected entry could not be loaded because the application is missing or corrupt.
__________________________________________________________________________________

I obviously need to do the whole thing twice, once with the "manual" way of doing it, and then the VistaBootPRO way of doing it, both with the same results. Not sure why this is happening - Help!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20378713
I found a reference to your error with 0Xc000000e and file ntldr near the bottom of the first page of this tutorial:

http://www.syschat.com/dual-boot-vista-xp-vista-already-1946.html
 Dual Boot Vista and XP with Vista already installed

from a reader named Kishore:

Hooray, it really works. I loaded up XP SP1 and did all the steps, but could never load XP, because it was showing error
File: \ntldr
Status: 0xc000000e
Info: The selected entry could not be loaded because the application is missing or corrupt.

I tried so many things, but couldn't make it run - untill I followed the advice.

Thank you so much.




So I think you may need to follow the advice of the above tutorial of installing XP after Vista from page 2 to 4 (fix bootloader, etc.)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 20378742
bcdedit /set {xp-identifier} device partition=d:
(if d: is the xp partition)

That will do it. I had the same problem once. You can get the identifier easily: Just run bcdedit and see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 20378789
so i should use {xp-identifier} instead of {ntldr} ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 20378795
This is what it tells me I should use -

bcdedit –set {ntldr} device partition=C:
bcdedit –set {ntldr} path \ntldr
bcdedit –displayorder {ntldr} –addlast
bcdedit -set {ntldr} description "Microsoft Windows XP"
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 20378812
no, of course use {ntldr}, that's the identifier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 20378912
i'm trying this, but its giving me the same error it gave me yesterday, when I attempt:

bcdedit –set {ntldr} device partition=C:

heres the error

bcdedit –set {ntldr} device partition=C
an error has occured setting the element data.
The request is not supported.

I also tried F (where XP is installed) and it gives me the error:

according the that syschat site, someone asked "shouldnt the first line point to the XP partition", and they replied thsat it needs to point to the vista drive letter - not sure


0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 20379043
So you are saying that c: is the partition ntldr resides on (when seen from vista)?
Are you starting the command shell with admin rights (rightclick cmd.exe ->run as admin) when using bcdedit? You have to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 20379078
Yes, c is shown  - it says this:

Windows Boot Loader

identifier - (default)
device - partition=c

ok, question - just want to make sure im doing this right - when you say "right click cmd.exe" where am i doing this, from within windows vista? just do start/run/cmd? I tried that and it didnt do anything - not sure if I'm in the right place -
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 20379096
I'm just using command prompt from within "repair your computer" from the vista disc - in the blue heading at the top of the box it says "select Administrator"
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 20380376
Do it from within vista.
type cmd into the search field in start menu - cmd.exe will appear - rightclick it - run as administrator...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 31411356
You are the man!
0