Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Thumbnail of cropped photo not updating in My Pictures folder Thumbnail View

Posted on 2007-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-06
I put pictures into a sub-folder of My Pictures (let's call it "full moon") and then I open one of the pictures in Irfanview and crop it, then save the picture with a new name.  If the original was called "moon1", then I saved the cropped image as "moon1 crop".  When I go back into the "full moon" folder to view thumbnails of the pictures, "moon1 crop" still has the original, un-cropped thumbnail showing.  

I have restarted the computer, I've tried turning off Thumbnail caching from the "view" menu...to no avail.  This problem has been happening for quite some time and the thumbnails never update to show the cropped image that they really represent.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:mattbiel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 2000 total points
ID: 20363498
Hi, mattbiel

Deleting the Thumbs.db file might help. See:

Incorrect Thumbnail preview is displayed for image files?:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/thumbsdb.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:avatar-e
ID: 20365397
And, left click while you're in thumbnail view, "update thumbnails" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattbiel
ID: 20371482
Thanks SRamesh2k!  Your link solved my problem.  I couldn't find the "thumbs.db" file even after viewing hidden files.  But simply right-clicking on the image file and choosing "refresh thumbnail" worked great.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 20371505
Thanks for the update, mattbiel.
0