Solved

How Do I Completely Remove and Reinstall IE7 ?

Posted on 2007-11-27
6
1,568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi.

I am having an issue with Internet Explorer where it will not print web pages (it prints the html code instead). I posted a question to ask for help, but nobody was able to resolve it.

That's fine, I'll just repair it or reinstall it. That's what I thought. Silly me.

I have tried a couple of things, to no avail:

1. I have gone to Add / Remove Programs, and selected "Add/Remove Windows Components" and deselected Internet Explorer, but it gives me an error. I have reselected it, but it gives me an error.

2. I have gone to Add / Remove Programs, and selected show updates, and I see internet explorer, but it doesn't give me any opportunity to repair or remove it - I can only repair / remove the security updates that I installed since ie7 was installed.

3. I have tried running the install again (by the way, this is the worst install engine I have every seen from any software vendor in my life - I cannot believe that Micrsoft released their browser using this install engine - but then again, Microsoft has let us down many times before), but after 45 minutes it just says that "The install was unable to complete". No error message ... nothing.

Can someone help me find a way to completely uninstall ie7, so (and I cringe when I say this) that I can reinstall it ?

Thanks, Pete
0
Comment
Question by:pbissegger
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hello pbissegger,

1. Uninstall IE7.  Go to Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs and uninstall Microsoft Internet Explorer.  If you cannot find Internet Explorer 7 in Add or Remove Programs, click Start, click Run, type %windir%\ie7\spuninst\spuninst.exe, and then press ENTER.

Note: %windir% is the location of your Windows directory, which can usually be found at C:\Windows. To do this, you need to have "view hidden folders" enabled.

2. If no joy, In some cases, you may get an error message when you try to uninstall IE7 that says you cannot uninstall from a specified user account. To get around this check you will have to edit the Windows Registry.

Warning: Editing the Windows Registry incorrectly can cause the Windows operating system to stop functioning completely. This is a advanced operation and you are encouraged to back up the Windows Registry before you attempt any editing of the file. You have been warned.

Bypass the user account check with this Windows Registry edit:

Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then press ENTER.
Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer.
Right-click the Internet Explorer key, click New, and then click DWORD value.
Type InstalledByUser as the name, and then press ENTER to finish creating the new registry value.
Try to uninstall Internet Explorer 7 again.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbissegger
Comment Utility
I checked the directory that you suggested in #1 above.

I do not have a filename spuninst.exe.
But I do have a filename which is spuninst.exe.manifest - but it doesn't run as is.

Do you think this is the same file ? Should I just checnge the filename ?

Thanks, Pete
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
pbissegger,

You should have a file name spuninst.exe.   Yes, change spuninst.exe.manifest to spuninst.exe and try running it.

If no joy, try the suggestion #2.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:James Murrell
James Murrell earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
here are instruction onhow to remove http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927177
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fireplague
Comment Utility
if this is on Vista, you won't be able to. What OS is this on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbissegger
Comment Utility
OK, here's the status, summarizing from the start:
1. Could not uninstall ie7 from the control panel
2. Could not reinstall ie7 over current version of ie7
3. Could not run spuninst.exe
4. Tried installing the Windows Recovery Console (WRC). WRC would not install because my CD was SP1 (boneheaded Microsoft). To solve the problem, I had to download S(2 and integrate it into my SP1 CD on my machine.
5, Installed WRC, but it would not accept the admin password on the machine  (boneheaded Microsoft). It was a Friday night, and instead of waiting until Monday in order to have to PAY Microsoft to get me a password because their software is stupid.....

I decided to do a windows repair reinstall .....

The reinstall went relatively well, and after about 16 hours my PC is back and running, I have solved the ie7 issue (because the reinstall backed it out to ie6, which I will keep from now on).

However, now I have an issue upgrading to SP2, so I have opened another question in Experts Exchange (#22995674) which I invite you all to answer if you can.

Thanks for your help, Pete
0