Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using nested master pages with visual design support and MasterType property set.

Posted on 2007-11-27
8
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi Experts....

I am using nested master pages and have successfully used a well documented solution to workaround VS.NET 2005's lack of nested master page support in the visual designer (by setting the MasterPageFile property to an emptry string and then assigning it at runtime from a base class).

I have also successfully used the MasterType directive so that I can reference the MasterPage's properties cleanly from the content page.

What I havent been able to do is get the 2 working together, ie, if I set the MasterType directive then VS.NET understandably doesnt like the fact that MasterPageFile is an empty string (or a masterpage class different to the one specified in MasterType).

Is there any way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmccracken
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Munawar Hussain
ID: 20363399
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmccracken
ID: 20363584
I am looking for a solution that allows for content pages to be edited in the design view while specifying a value for MasterType.  As mentioned, Design View is working already without the MasterType directive being set.

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveH_UK earned 2000 total points
ID: 20363653
You may want to download the Visual Studio 2008 (Orcas) Express edition as it supports nested master pages, as does Microsoft Expression Web.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
ID: 20363657
Although the 2008 is still in beta, it can  coexist with a 2005 VS installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmccracken
ID: 20364308
hmmm.... downloading all 3.3 GB of the VS2008 RTM now.

I was hoping I would not have to upgrade, but I see that VS 2008 supports 2.0 framework which makes it more digestable.  I'll be happy if it doesnt break anything or cause a degrade in performance.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
ID: 20365094
I used the beta for quite a while without problems, but even if you only use it for the GUI development it can be worthwhile.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamesmccracken
ID: 31429719
Well upgrading did the trick in the end.  Enjoying some of the other new features also.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
ID: 20864578
Glad to help.  Hoping to get 2008 for work soon too!
0