Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Optimize Outlook for start up

Posted on 2007-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
2,786 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
What settings or actions can I take to help Outlook 2007 start up faster?  It takes forever right now.
0
Comment
Question by:z018196
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20363427
Hello z018196,

Here are ways to speed up startup of Outlook 2007
http://www.connectedinternet.co.uk/2007/10/27/five-ways-to-speed-up-outlook-2007/

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kamleshgwalani
ID: 20363625
What is the total size of mailbox, if you have more than 250 mb, then it might take some time.
Do you hold PST or Email archive, are they local stored or on network ?
Do you have exchange server? If yes could you please ping and see what is the legacy time of pinging from workstation to Exchange Server
0