Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Primary DC/DNS down, we can't access Exchange

Posted on 2007-11-27
14
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Primary DC/DNS went down, now we can't access Exchange. Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jdcreece
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 750 total points
ID: 20363448
Hi,

Do you have another DC that is hosting the global catalog in the same site as the Exchange server? If so you can restart the Exchange services and this should allow Exchange to bind with the running DC/GC.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20363449
Hi,

So you do not have another DC/DNS ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 20363460
There is a secondary Dns. stst1 went down, stst2 is active and running server 2000. exchange is on a box running 2003 enterprise (exchange 2003 enterprise.) Exhange worked fine until stst1 went down. stst1 had server 200o also
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 20363464
i'm sorry, stst2 is DC only I think
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 20363500
If you only have one DC then you need to get that running again in order to restore your Exchange services. Without a DC that is hosting the global catalog then you can forget about getting Exchange working. What's wrong with your DC? You can't dcpromo another server as there would be knowwhere for it to replicate the data from.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
ID: 20363518
Are you able to get your PDC up?? Of course DNS you must get happening.... before anything.. you have to redirect dns... If you cant get your PDC back... you have to reinstall DNS on your other DC..

Other than this, your crashed PDC was hosting something called FSMO roles.... google this..... as there is a lot to them...
(i think these were resident in 2k server)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 20363528
what are the steps, DCPROMO, then DNS...PDC is not going to be up any time soon.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
ID: 20363538
if you already have a DC... (which i think you do) then no need to dcpromo... as its already a DC..

just install DNS......... then you have to change your network DNS settings to point to the new DNS server.... i.e exchange has to point to the new dns server, as well as your DCHP...

0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 20363560
installed and got MMC can't open DNS
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
ID: 20363578
restart server? is the dns server started?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 20363604
restarted server dns shows that it is running still get mmc error
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 750 total points
ID: 20364978
Reinstalling DNS alone won't fix your problem you need a Global Catalog in order for your exchange to work. Secondary DC is NOT default to be a Global Catalog (check by opening AD Sites  Services, expand the DC and right click on NTDS Settings). If your second DC is not a GC then you are in big trouble.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 20389219
Ended up using system state back up to install on a new box while the old one is being "rebuilt."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 31411359
ormerodrutter reitterated what mass2612 had posted and actually put the STEPS in there. Step by step instructions are crucial when there is an emergency or novice (or both.)
0