Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

%systemdrive% folder appears on desktop

Posted on 2007-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,006 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
One of my users had a folder appear on her desktop %systemdrive%.  We don't know why it showed up, btu laptop appears to be working fine...just weird to have this folder show up.  Anybody have an explanation?
here's the file path when I open it...appear sto have something to do with microsoft certificates?  I'm stumped.  thanks
C:\Documents and Settings\userid\Desktop\%SystemDrive%\Documents and Settings\userid\Application Data\Microsoft\SystemCertificates\My\CTLs

It's an IBM/Lenovo ThinkPad T60 if that makes a differnece to anybody.  thnkvantage stuff or something.
0
Comment
Question by:Jarrod731
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
accrain earned 1000 total points
ID: 20363517
Sounds like the current User that you are logged in under has a corrupt file or two under local settings. Recommend creating a different user and transferring all of you files to this new one, as the corrupt account will more than likely continue to have random issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jarrod731
ID: 20363597
yuck...no offense but I really hope you are wrong.  I'm all for doing the right thing, but the system is working really well right now, except for that random folder showing up...email, wireless, vpn, Palm synchs, remote access, printing...no probs.  and, a user switch will be a distinct pain.
So, I'm going to wait for more answers and hold out hope for an easier fix.  
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:merowinger
merowinger earned 1000 total points
ID: 20363713
look in start->msonfig if this folder is linked there as startup item! If this is so recheck it!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:accrain
ID: 20370689
Just correcting a miss spelling... its msconfig. Go to Start >> Run >> type msconfig and go to the far right tab "startup".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20532202
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0