[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to call java class from servlet

Posted on 2007-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
4,428 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
hi there
I am learning servlet and trying to do a form that has a button submit, when users hit the submit button it will print out the form to html and save the value of the form to a file. I have wrote a separate class that write the value to a file already. However how would you program the submit button to both submit the form and call the class that I wrote to write to file


thanks

Also how would you take out value of that file then put back to the form if users hit the load button

thanks again
0
Comment
Question by:dminh01
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ysnky earned 1500 total points
ID: 20363660
a simple servlet;

import java.io.*;
import javax.servlet.*;
import javax.servlet.http.*;

public class HelloWorld extends HttpServlet {

    public void doPost(HttpServletRequest req, HttpServletResponse res)
                               throws ServletException, IOException {
 
         handleData (req, res);   // handle post requests
    }

   public void doGet(HttpServletRequest req, HttpServletResponse res)
                               throws ServletException, IOException {
     
      handleData (req, res);   // handle get requests
   }

   private void handleData (HttpServletRequest req, HttpServletResponse res) {
    res.setContentType("text/html");
    PrintWriter out = res.getWriter();

    out.println("<HTML>");
    out.println("<HEAD><TITLE>Hello World</TITLE></HEAD>");
    out.println("<BODY>");
    out.println("<BIG>Hello World</BIG>");
    out.println("</BODY></HTML>");
  }
}


for more info;
http://www.cs.usfca.edu/~parrt/course/601/lectures/servlets.html
http://www.apl.jhu.edu/~hall/java/Servlet-Tutorial/Servlet-Tutorial-Form-Data.html
http://www.unix.org.ua/orelly/java-ent/servlet/ch02_01.htm
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20363837
>>However how would you program the submit button to both submit the form and call the class that I wrote to write to file

It's not the form that would call the class - it's whatever receives the request at the server. What is doing so at the moment? If it's a servlet, load the class in doPost and process the file there
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 20363875
can we see your code first please?

>>print out the form to html

do you mean take the form values and display them in the HTML page?

>>and call the class that I wrote to write to file

why are you calling another class to do your input output operations?  

Why not just do everything in one file?
0