Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compliant with XHTML 1.0

Posted on 2007-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
The code snippet below shows an ASP.NET Hyperlink control wrapped in a div tag and I am trying to figur out how to have the Hyperlink aligned to the right and be compliant with XHTML 1.0:

<div>
<asp:HyperLink ID="HyperLink1" NavigateUrl="http://www.google.com" runat="server">Google</asp:HyperLink>
</div>


I think doing
<div style="align:right">
<asp:HyperLink ID="HyperLink1" style="text-align:right" NavigateUrl="http://www.google.com" runat="server">Google</asp:HyperLink>
</div>

But not totally sure... any ideas

0
Comment
Question by:cybernation989
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Wod
Wod earned 1050 total points
ID: 20369430
have you tried:

float: right;

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybernation989
ID: 20370762
well I found a great site that lets you auto check the page but I cant seem to get it just right

http://validator.w3.org/#validate_by_uri+with_options
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:eXman_pl
eXman_pl earned 450 total points
ID: 20372459
The float shoul do it also you could set the width to 100%; and the TEXT-ALIGN: right;
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cybernation989
ID: 20380620
Which way?
<div style=”text-align:right”>
<asp:HyperLink ID="HyperLink1" NavigateUrl="http://www.google.com" runat="server">Google</asp:HyperLink>
</div>
 
OR
 
 
<div style=”align:right”>
<asp:HyperLink ID="HyperLink1" style=”text-align:right” NavigateUrl="http://www.google.com" runat="server">Google</asp:HyperLink>
</div>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:cybernation989
ID: 20380623
Not sure why my above post didnt show up right but here it is again

<div style=”text-align:right”>
<asp:HyperLink ID="HyperLink1" NavigateUrl="http://www.google.com" runat="server">Google</asp:HyperLink>
</div>

OR

<div style=”align:right”>
<asp:HyperLink ID="HyperLink1" style=”text-align:right” NavigateUrl="http://www.google.com" runat="server">Google</asp:HyperLink>
</div>
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Wod earned 1050 total points
ID: 20381904
<div style="float:right; text-align:right;"€>
<asp:HyperLink ID="HyperLink1" style=”text-align:right” NavigateUrl="http://www.google.com" runat="server">Google</asp:HyperLink>
</div>
0