Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Re-read Windows (NT/2000/XP/Vista) Partition Table without reboot?

Posted on 2007-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
990 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi there,

I was wondering if there was any way to force Windows  (NT/2000/XP/Vista) to re-read the partition table without rebooting, much like partprobe for Linux?

Thank you for any help in this matter!

s_kipjack
0
Comment
Question by:s_kipjack
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nttranbao
ID: 20363691
Go to Disk Management, it will automatically refresh the status of the Partition Table.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pavaneeshkumar
ID: 20363820
right click on Disk Management and select rescan disk.

it will rescan the disk and will reload/re read the partation table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_kipjack
ID: 20371707
Thanks for the response!  So, if Disk Management will force a rescan, then I should be able to force a rescan with c++ using win32 api? Correct?

Does anyone know the api call for that?

s_kipjack
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pavaneeshkumar earned 1500 total points
ID: 20371951
check this link to findout Windows API available for disk management

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa363986.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:s_kipjack
ID: 31411366
Thanks for the link!
0