Solved

Linux as samba server

Posted on 2007-11-27
4
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Dear Sir :

I have redhat enterprise linux version 5 and another system with windows NT as PDC how to configure linux as samba server

how to join windows NT ( pdc ) to linux

please help me step bye step

Regards
D_wathi
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
Comment Utility
would u like to use selinux in enable mode r disable mode depends on that I can suggest the configuration steps.
u can follow the steps in the link
http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/wiki/index.php/Quick_HOWTO_:_Ch10_:_Windows,_Linux,_and_Samba
http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/wiki/index.php/Quick_HOWTO_:_Ch11_:_Sharing_Resources_Using_Samba
for basic configuration of samba
Security of Samba  u can follow the below link
http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/wiki/index.php/Quick_HOWTO_:_Ch12_:_Samba_Security_and_Troubleshooting

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
Comment Utility
Thanks for the reply , would like to use selinux in the enable mode.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Running SELinux in enabled mode is not recommended (I had this information from RH training instructor).

0