Solved

Router Serial and FastEthernet Interface Commands

Posted on 2007-11-28
7
2,574 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
we  are getting a T1 line and would like to know the commands that needs to be entered on the new cisco 2801 router. Router didnt come with a serial interface, so i purchased a WIC card to add to slot1. This is a point to point connection for internet from our router to the ISP router. assuming the ip address of ISP router is 68.120.5.101, what are the commands that i need to add to the serial interface.

The ISP mentioned couple of things:
Line is B8ZS
Frame is ESF
The CSU DSU function will need to be handled by the WIC as well.

After the Serial Interface is set to point to the ISP router, how can the fast ethernet interface talk to the serial interface. For example if i connect a cisco switch to the fastethernet port of router, how can users connect to the internet using fa0/0 through the serial interface.

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:rdvarghese
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 20364744
linecode and framing are defaults.
Assuming that you purchased a WIC2-T1-DSU  it will appear simply as a serial interface on the router. If you bought  VWIC2-1MFT-T1/E1 module, it appears as a contoller and you must setup the channel group that will become the serial interface.
Also need to know the encapsulation for the serial interface to the ISP. HDLC, PPP or frame-relay.
Also need the IP address and subnet mask they have assigned to you.
How you get from the Ethernet LAN side to the T1 WAN side will depend on if they gave you a block of IP addresses or one single IP address and whether or not you have a firewall that will do the NAT or if you have to do it on the router and whether or not you have have the firewall feature set on the router..
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 250 total points
ID: 20366069
config t
 int s0/0                                                      !  change to the correct interface  
  ip address 68.120.5.102 255.255.255.252
  service-module t1 timeslots 1-24       ! this specifies a full T1
  service-module t1 framing ESF          ! this is the default for the interface
  service-module t1 linecode B8ZS      ! this is the default for the interface
  service-module t1clock source line   ! change line to internal if you are the master
  no shut

int f0/0
  ip address a.b.c.d <netmask>            ! this is an IP from your local area network
  no shut
  end

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 68.120.5.101

hdlc is the default encapsulation.  If you are connected to a router that is not cisco or does not support hdlc, you most likely will use ppp --- *unless* you are to configure your interface for frame-relay, then there's a bit more config.

Is this what you're looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdvarghese
ID: 20367191
Jesper
i checked with ISP on clock source line - ISP is the master - so that means we dont have to include that line. for IP its going to be  NAT - so that will be the firewall.

whats the difference between HDLC and PPP encapsulation.? which one is easier to setup.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mmurraynet
ID: 20368964
rdvarghese,

The ISP is the "line". If not, then you would set your source to be "internal". For example:

service-module t1clock source line     //do this if you are clocking from the carrier (ISP)
service-module t1clock source internal    //do this if you are the clocking source

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps233/products_tech_note09186a0080093c56.shtml
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 20369018
You don't have a choice on the encapsulation usually.

Your ISP should specify whether it is cisco compatible and using HDLC or whether they require a PPP or Frame-Relay configuration.  Please ask and get back to us.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdvarghese
ID: 20370406
Just found out encapsulation is PPP.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 250 total points
ID: 20373186
interface serial 0/0/0
  encap ppp   <== just add this line for ppp
  ip address 68.120.5.102 255.255.255.252
  ip nat outside  <== add this line for NAT

interface FastEthernet 0/0
 ip address 192.168.22.1 255.255.255.0  <== your private IP range
 ip nat inside  <== add this for NAT

access-list 1 permit 192.168.22.0 0.0.0.255
ip nat inside source list 1 interface Serial0/0/0 overload



0