Solved

Themes

Posted on 2007-11-28
10
747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
This is not an exam or homework

You want users to be able to change the Theme of your application dynamically. In order to achieve this you need to be able to change the Theme in code rather than declaring it in the Page Directive. At what stage of the page life cycle do you have to assign the theme?

1. in the PreInit event
 
2. in the Init event
 
3. in the Load event
 
4. in the PreLoad event
0
Comment
Question by:cybernation989
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 142

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
a quick google should reveil that information:
http://www.codeproject.com/useritems/ThemeChanging.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Infinite_Recursion
Comment Utility
I am reporting this
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybernation989
Comment Utility
Ah thanks angellll... I also found the samething at http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=9532&lngWId=4

"
Usually this is achieved by changing theme property at Page_Preinit Event.
"
......
"
Problem was solved just by using session varibale and refreshing page at page load event by  server.transfer method
"

So answer is 3

PS Infinite Recursion,
Not sure why your reporting this... if you check back on my questions I have answered most of them myself and have given the points to angellll for being there to point me in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Infinite_Recursion
Comment Utility
I am talking abt the question itself
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
@Infinite_Recursion:
I had already reported the question and the others of this questioner myself to the moderators, also being zone advisor myself. As the questioner has indeed done some research, especially on the other questions, so to learn something by them, the help provided is perfectly acceptable as guidance in such cases.

anyhow, you are right about wanting to report this type of questions, so whenever you meet something like this again, you are welcome to report!

angelIII, zone advisor
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Infinite_Recursion
Comment Utility
I am not sure if you have noticed, but the same kind of multiple choice questions is being asked by the same person.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Infinite_Recursion
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
Yes, I had noticed, I have reported all of that. I got the feedback from Netminder, a site admin, that it was handled properly by me.
if you want, I can ask him to confirm you
angelIII, zone advisor
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybernation989
Comment Utility
On a side note there are at least 35 questions by mathieu_cupryk that has done the same type of thing... but I dont see anyone saying anything about his posts. Is it because hes been around longer? Well anyway if I have any questions I will post my throughts in the question post instead of later on down the thread.
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
>at least 35 questions by mathieu_cupryk that has done the same type of thing...
>but I dont see anyone saying anything about his posts.
there has been quite some actions about his dozens of questions, you can be assured, and some of his questions have been deleted because of this.
he was less able to understand the system of EE, did not want to read up (like you did), and did not close the questions voluntary, and when he did, it was with low grades...

you don't see his member and admin comments, I must assume, which would make it clearer to you that he has been "managed", even several times because of those questions.

angelIII, zone advisor
0