Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet without browser ?

Posted on 2007-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hello Gurus,
For supporting services , I am using Logmein software.and I am quite happy with it.
My problem is that I need to prevent the users from being able to browse the internet.
So I need the internet ONLY for logmein.
any settings I can do ?
machine Windows 2000 / XP no servers... standalone machines.
thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:ammounpierre
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dnudelman
ID: 20364230
You can block incomming/outgoing trafic from port 80 on your router. Log me in uses a different port, so people will not be able do navigate and you can still use Logmein.
You can also try setting a invalid DNS address on the computers so they can't resolve intenrt names, but can still use the internal network through netbios (Computernames and IPs).
Hope this one helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dnudelman
ID: 20364231
You can block incomming/outgoing trafic from port 80 on your router. Log me in uses a different port, so people will not be able do navigate and you can still use Logmein.
You can also try setting a invalid DNS address on the computers so they can't resolve intenrt names, but can still use the internal network through netbios (Computernames and IPs).
Hope this one helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dnudelman
ID: 20364232
You can block incomming/outgoing trafic from port 80 on your router. Log me in uses a different port, so people will not be able do navigate and you can still use Logmein.
You can also try setting a invalid DNS address on the computers so they can't resolve intenrt names, but can still use the internal network through netbios (Computernames and IPs).
Hope this one helps.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 20364405
I can not change the DNS address coz the internet connection is shared.
now as to changing the port 80 on the router ? I have no router ???
how do I do that on a stand alone machine ?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fireplague
ID: 20375023
enable firewall on the machine and create a rule to block all traffic on port 80. alternately you can give everyone static IP addresses with incorret DNS servers so they can't hit any external sites.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 20385800
on the users firewall block port 80 (http) and port 443 (https) both incoming and outgoing and you should be in business.
0