Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use Dynamic Datasource for ReportViewer

Posted on 2007-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
3,055 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi,
       How to create a dynamic datasource in using the vs 2005 vb.net reportviewer? I found that i must define the datasource object (database/object) then only i can design the my data content in .rdlc file.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sityee
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 600 total points
ID: 20365009
The report viewer (just like any other report engine) is built to display columns based on a schema. You cannot change the schema and have the report viewer use it easily.

But ...

Don't forget that a .rdlc file is nothing else then a .XML file. That means that you can create it dynamically. It wouldn't be an easy job but you could surely do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20615252
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0