Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need class wrapper for COleDispatchDriver derived class from VB COM DLL (C++ unmanaged)

Posted on 2007-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Is there a assistent in Visual Studio 2003 to create a class wrapper for a VB COM DLL?

If yes, how is it used?

I have a VC6 environment available as well.

Regards, Alex
0
Comment
Question by:itsmeandnobodyelse
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alb66 earned 1400 total points
ID: 20365056
Add the Visual Basic control  using Component Gallery. Do this by going to the Project menu, select Add Components and Controls, and then selecting Registered ActiveX Controls.
After you select the Visual Basic control and click OK, Component Gallery presents the Confirm Classes dialog. Click OK on the Confirm Classes dialog box to generate the wrapper code.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 600 total points
ID: 20365072
It seems this may provide the answer you seek: -

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/CPP/Q_20666266.html
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 20365350
I used the VC6 class wizard in the meantime (same as in the link evilrix posted).

But the 'Add Components...' in VS2003 worked correctly and integrated the new class to my MFC project.

Thanks both for your solutions.

Regards, Alex
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20365380
Very welcome.
0