?
Solved

DSL connection becomes extremely slow when plugged into network switch

Posted on 2007-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a problem with our DSL where pings to our ISP DNS return in an acceptable 32ms when I connect my modem/firewall directly to a laptop but when I then plug the ethernet cable into our network switch to enable access by all 40 users the pings start taking up to 900ms with intermittent timeouts.  I'm guessing that the problem is a faulty network card or other piece of network hardware that is interfereing with the line, any suggestions how I can find the problem hardware without having to use a process of elimination and unplug each ethernet cable in the switch individually (I can really do that at the moment anyway as users network connections will be disrupted)?
0
Comment
Question by:spower22
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 1500 total points
ID: 20365492
You need to get a program that will allow you to capture the network traffic.  There are a lot of freeware programs and some you need to purchase.  

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=network+traffic+capture&btnG=Google+Search
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CaffeinatedTech
ID: 20368144
Your switch should have no problem routing the traffic to the right port even with 40 things connected to it.  Unless it is overwhelmed by one or more problem PCs.  Could be P2P software or a virus.

As savone says, if you check out the traffic you should be able to see which machine/s are generating the most traffic.  Find the culprits, get the user to hang tight while you unplug them, let the switch recover (power cycling would be best but would interrupt everyone else) and test again.
0