Solved

SMTP could not connect to any DNS - SMTPSVC

Posted on 2007-11-28
13
5,128 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
My Exchange 2003 server has been up and running without problems but during the last week these errors have showed up  Exchange and Internet access are working but cannot find a reason why these errors would show up!  I checked my DNS settings are they seems okay, DNS server is our internal IP address and the forwarder our ISP. The only changes made to Exchange during the last week was FSMO Roles transfer from primary domain controller to a second domain controller, then remove the first domain. I had run the DCDIAG /TEST:DNS /v on the domain controller and all tests were successfully passed.
Anyone has found an answer for these errors yet?
Event Type: Error
Event Source: smtpsvc
Event Category: None
Event ID: 2013
Date:  11/28/2007
Time:  1:28:04 PM
User:  N/A
Computer: MAIL
Description:
SMTP could not connect to any DNS server. Either none are configured, or all
are down.
For more information, see Help and Support Center at
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data: 0000: 7c 26 00 00               |&..

Event Type: Error
Event Source: smtpsvc
Event Category: None
Event ID: 2013
Date:  11/28/2007
Time:  1:28:04 PM
User:  N/A
Computer: MAIL
Description:
SMTP could not connect to any DNS server. Either none are configured, or all
are down.
For more information, see Help and Support Center at
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data: 0000: 7c 26 00 00               |&..

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mrchatila
13 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 20364624
Make sure that you do NOT have an DNS servers configured on the SMTP virtual server in ESM. If you do, remove them.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20365129
yes might have been configured to go to a cetain DNS server and not any that are avalible
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrchatila
ID: 20373085
I'm facing a weird problem in our Exchange 2003, the problem is delay in emails internally and externally.
Sometimes it works normal no delays and other times it delays about 2 hours to be delivered internally.
Monitoring TEST a simple query against this DNS Server and recursive query to other DNS servers, all tests were successfully passed also. Restart DNS Server from Services, the delay still exist.
On the Exchange 2003 Server, I have 2 lan interfaces, both of them pointing to the prefered DNS Server.
On the SMTP Virtual Server in the (ESM), DNS external configured pointing to the internal DNS Server, if I remove it, I got this error:
Event Type: Error
Event Source: smtpsvc
Event Category: None
Event ID: 2013
Date:  11/28/2007
Time:  1:28:04 PM
User:  N/A
Computer: MAIL
Description:
SMTP could not connect to any DNS server. Either none are configured, or all
are down.
For more information, see Help and Support Center at
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data: 0000: 7c 26 00 00               |&..
Then the mail server return alone to a normal mode which is sending and receiving without delays.
Kindly any assistance from you will be appreciated.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20373184
sounds like you have some internal DNS Problems. you do not have to point the external DNS option in EMS if you have AD DNS it will get the infomation from internal anyway and then get forwarded from internal to external.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrchatila
ID: 20373395
But all nslookup test passed without any problem, then I had run the DCDIAG /TEST:DNS /v on the domain controller (DNS Server) and all tests were successfully passed also.
Weird what is the problem, how can I fix it?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20373436
fix what?  you have said the it is working perfect when you cleared the internal dns from the external dns setting this is what you should have setup

you dont need to put your internal DNS in the external DNS setting, leave it blank

have you got the FQDN correct for your server in the propitey page befor that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrchatila
ID: 20373524
No it is not working perfect when I cleared the internal DNS from the external DNS in the SMTP Virtual Server (ESM), when I cleared the internal DNS from the external DNS and leave it blank, all emails stopped internally and externally, weird.
Sorry I didn't understand what do you mean [have you got the FQDN correct for your server in the propitey page befor that?]
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrchatila
ID: 20373608
YES THE FQDN is the same and correct as MX records...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20373692
right hand click the server its self in ESM go to the directory access tab  what have you got there
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrchatila
ID: 20373784
Inside the Directory access TAB, I have show all domain controller, in my case I have only one domain controller which is cph.com.lb, there is three rows:
Domain controller Name                 Site                                    Domain                TYPE            LDAP Port
DATA                                 Default-First-Site-Name                cph.com.lb        Config(auto)       389
DATA                                 Default-First-Site-Name                cph.com.lb         DC(auto)            389
DATA                                 Default-First-Site-Name                cph.com.lb         GC(auto)           3268
?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20375777
ok what dns settings do you have in the NIC
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrchatila
ID: 20380373
I have 2 NIC, both of them pointing to the prefered DNS - domain controller - which is a DNS Server at the same time.

    LAN                                                              WAN
192.168.10.51                                           192.168.10.16
255.255.255.0                                            255.255.255.0
                                                                   192.168.10.250 = gateway
192.168.10.12                                            192.168.10.12  = Prefered DNS
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:proactiveit
ID: 20882082
I had the same problem - and checked the DNS on the NIC on the Server - and I put in the wrong DNS address about an hour earlier!  Thanks.  This site is a life saver, yet again.
0