Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving Exchnage 2003 From one server to another

Posted on 2007-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
HI we have a server with Windows2003sp2  and Exchnage 2003 is installed on it

We recently bought a new server i want move exchange on that new server

what is the easiest way of doing it

we have arround 150 users and i donot want  to change the exchange setting on  all the computer

Please advice
0
Comment
Question by:techies123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 20364513
check http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822945


another way would be to install exchange on the new box and move the mailboxes over to the new server
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 20364536
check http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp for the swing migration
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Weirdly
ID: 20364544
The best and the easy way is setup new Exchange server on new hardware.
When the exchange server will be ready you can easily move mailboxes from old exchange to new one.
The best think is that you can do it with Active Directory user's and Computers and you didn't need to change anything at Outlook, it will eb updated automatically.
Of course you will need to check it on few mailboxes first.


One more important thing  -  you must backup exchanges before and after migration , and setup logs to circular logging. Because migration process produce a large amount of logs.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20364632
Follow my guide (amset.info above). That will allow you to move the data across easily without any interaction from the users. Make sure that you read it through completely, taking careful note to get the public and system folders replicated before any mailboxes and that both servers are up and running when the users connect for the first time.

Simon.
0