Solved

vb.net or access front end?

Posted on 2007-11-28
7
859 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
What are the benefits of doing a database front-enb in vb.net over access front- end?? Using a SQL server as a back end??
0
Comment
Question by:arcross
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Ball earned 175 total points
ID: 20364532
vb.net versions offer increasingly easy development environments.  I have used vb.net to write an asp web app using .net 2003 - my colleague is now using 2005 and it looks much much easier to develop in.

I have been using access in various forms since access 2.0 - so for me, i can probably develop in access quicker than in 2003, maybe still quicker than 2005....

if i use access, my colleagues can easily enhance or bug fix in my abscence, and our end users in other departments of the uni can easily knock up adhoc queries and reports in their own copies of the front end without affecting any one else, and without me having to visit them, spec, develop and sign off.....

Vb.net allows you to create an executable application which they cannot tinker with....access MDE's and security allow the same thing but take a bit of getting to grips with.

there are many factors involved in your decision:
How quick do you need the app,  if its urgent and one off, which can you develop in quickest?

can you already us one and not the other?

if its a question of you learning either, then .NET pays more in general ( in my experience)

is the product for something someone will use in your company - do you want them to be able to tinker with your product?, or are you writing a product to sell on to people?  in which case .net is probably better.

can you provide more info on what your situation is?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:arcross
ID: 20364581
thanks for your response...
ive been using access quite a while now and i have developed a lot of databases for customers over the time. I used vb.net to connect to sql server databases too. but most of the time they have been small projects thats why i choose vb.net to start getting the grip of it. Now, ive got a new project, i was thinking of access again, as you say, for quick develop. My choice of access would be for creating reports quick and easy, the filter feature of the forms, etc...

Ive done a couple of reports in vb.net and it took me some time to figure out. I would like to start doing bigger projects with vb.net, and this is a good oportunity. But i dont want to be stuck in vb with something in access  would take 5 minutes. Queries, searches, reports, etc..

Also, the database must be pretty secure. Nobody apart from me would be fiddling about.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Simon Ball
ID: 20364647
best of both:

Give a front end using vb, and have the admin parts of the app in access :) - all looking at SQl server tables.

my last project was .net web (- asp.Net) for students to log their preferences for attending their graduation ceremony - with sql server tables, and ms access admin system for the office users to update webpage content, and provide them with reports.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 175 total points
ID: 20364723
access is a limited development suite. With vb you will access full capability of new Microsoft products, like WPF, WCF, WFF, Silverlight, etc.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:jpaulino
jpaulino earned 150 total points
ID: 20364753
Hi have use access for a long time and I still use to store data but the frontend must be in VB (2005 in my case). And I say must because you can do more professional things using better methods with more security and better performence.

Like jaime_olivares have post it you can use new technologies and if you choose VS2008 you can use LINK that is very powerfull.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 20364767
Sorry it's LINQ (Language Integrated Query ) not LINK. :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:arcross
ID: 20365327
thank you all !
0