Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Usb ports put out power but nothing is recognized.

Posted on 2007-11-28
10
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I just bought a used Fujitsu T3010 off ebay. It is a tablet pc.

My problem is that the usb ports put out power but do not recognize anything being inserted in the ports. I know they are putting out power because when I attach my PDA the charging light comes on but the device is not recognized by the operating system. It is like nothing was ever inserted. No " bleep" sound like when a new device is plugged in, not even a single message or anything.

I have gone into the Device Manager and looked at the usb root hub listings to see if they recognize anything but they do not. It says there is 0 ma being drawn fromt he port. ( There is more than that because the PDA is charging.)

Does this sound like a dead usb port to allt he experts out there? I need to know so i can try getting an exchange from the seller i bought it from. i only have a couple days to send it back.
0
Comment
Question by:pmrussell892
10 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 20364934
any errors in device manager?
if not, delete all usb entries from device manager, reboot and test
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 1000 total points
ID: 20364963
Sounds like you may want to try booting the system from a Live Linux CD, like Knoppix or Ubuntu and see if the USB port(s) work in that environment. If "yes", you have a windows (drivers) issue, if "no" you have a hardware issue. Also, a check of BIOS setup settings may be a good idea, if there happens to be a way to disable the port(s) from there.
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pmrussell892
ID: 20364976
I should have added that the computer has no cd or floppy drives.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pmrussell892
ID: 20364979
I also have removed the usb ports from the device manager and rebooted. The ports are added when i reboot
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20366368
and does it work or not ? otherwise try a knoppix live cd and test the usb ports :
ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.1.0CD-2006-12-30-EN.iso
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pmrussell892
ID: 20367647
nobus:

I cannot use a knopix live cd, I do not have a cd or floppy drive attached to this computer. It is an ultra portable tablet pc.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20371880
sorry - then i can't help you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20545867
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0