Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

I have corrupt files which I cannot copy.

Posted on 2007-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

I have problems with a vaulting backup where it cannot backup 5 files because it thinks they are corrupt. I need to copy these files to another place before deleteing them however I get the following message if I try and copy and paste  to another directory on the server:-

cannot copy "filename": the request could not be performed because of an I/O device error

If I try and copy them to my machine I get this message:-

Cannot copy "filename": Cannot read from the source file or disk.

I am only getting these problems with 5 files. I have checked that the system account has full control priviledges and I have also taken ownership of the file (I am an administrator) but I still cannot copy the files. An xcopy has also failed. I know that I can delete them but I need to copy them off first.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:gbarnes0990
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Weirdly earned 2000 total points
ID: 20364612
You can make a image of all pertition or disk (ghost) and after that recover file from image.
Also you can use utility like AnyReader
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20364613
run chkdsk -f to attempt a repair
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbarnes0990
ID: 20364927
Cheers Weirdly Anyreader worked.
0