Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 R2 Premium edition and SQL installation

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
2,396 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have purchased SBS 2003 R2 Premium edition and have the disks on hand.  I am in the process of trying to install SQL 2005 edition that is on the Premium technologies disk.  I assumed when i autoran the premium technologies disk it would have a screen where i could click install SQL 2005 or something to that effect.  It didnt.  On the disk if i browse it, there is disk 1 and disk 2.  In each there are two executables for SQL and the one on disk 1 asks for a cd key and the other one doesnt.  Which one is the proper one to use and should my disk have an install sql 2005 on the autorun menu of the disk?

Any info would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:msha094
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20364838
please search disk 1 for "SQLinstallsteps.htm", i think it was in the root folder
the steps are straightforward
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20364848
and yes you are right, the autorun should have it

To install a new instance of SQL Server 2005 Workgroup Edition

From the Autorun page of the Premium Technologies disc (D:\Setup.exe, where D is the letter of your CD drive), click Install Microsoft SQL Server 2005.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msha094
ID: 20368342
And should it ask me for my cd key? and if so the windows server cd key should work right?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20368610
no it should pre-populate that information for you. check this link

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924000

are you using the latest release media?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20402115
That KB article is only for those who have installed the initial release of SBS 2003 R2 which had a bug in SQL Server 2005.  The actual documenation for this is here:  http://download.microsoft.com/download/4/0/8/40860507-c351-4308-a876-e1b83ee4e77a/sqlinstallsteps.htm

But just to clarify the confusion about the 2 disks, Premium Technologies Disk 1 has ISA2004 and SQL2005.  Premium Technologies Disk 2 has just the SQL Server 2005 Tools on it.  You need to be using Disk 1, and run the setup.exe from the root directory.  Then choose Install Microsoft SQL Server 2005.  The Key will auto-populate for you.  If it doesn't, you need to contact Microsoft Product Support for assistance.

Disk 2, by the way, doesn't even have a key.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0