Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Space(10) instead of " " 10 times?

Posted on 2007-11-28
10
Medium Priority
?
1,599 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is there a Space tag in HTML?  I want to make 10 spaces.  Do I really need to code:
          ?
0
Comment
Question by:LeahTheMack
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20364638
Yes, unfortunately you will have to, as if you just put white spaces then the browsers will display them as one. No other options buddy.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sven
ID: 20364914
Maybe you can use tables or you can use a <span> and format it via css to the width you want?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Göran Andersson earned 200 total points
ID: 20364947
Why not add the spacing to whatever you have after the spacing? Like:

margin-left: 80px;

or

padding-left: 80px;
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sven
Sven earned 200 total points
ID: 20364964
This is what I said:
<span style="margin-left: 80px;">Your text here!</span>
 
<span style="width: 80px;">&nbsp;</span>Your text here!

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Göran Andersson
ID: 20364984
No, DarthSonic, you only mentioned the second method, I suggested the first method as an alternative.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeahTheMack
ID: 20365161
If I set the span to 80px here, will that goof up other lines on the page (above or below)?
Will that force me to set the span everywhere else to compensate?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sven
ID: 20365174
The span-Tag is an inline element which will only affect the space you defined and the text before and after will not be affected and there will be no break before and after. Try it and see what happens!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sven
ID: 20365184
Here you will find an example and a description of the span-tag:
http://www.w3schools.com/tags/tag_span.asp
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Göran Andersson
ID: 20365215
That depends on how your layout is working. The style applies only to the element where you apply it, but the extra space may affect other elements, just as a lot of &nbsp;s would.

Applying width on an inline tag like a span doesn't have any effect at all, by the way. (Internet Explorer may be applying the width in some settings, but this is a rendering error and should definitely not be used.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeahTheMack
ID: 20365347
Ok, thanks.  Doubling points to split between GreenGhost and DarthSonic
0