Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

t-sql question - multiple select statements

Posted on 2007-11-28
9
Medium Priority
?
1,232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have two tables

tblUser

UserID      guid
isOver18      int


tblUserdetails

UserID            guid
isInUSA            int
isReceiveInfo      int

Now I want to do a select statement that does the following
I need the result of the select statement to say somethink like the following
            
Number of users                        :      135
Number of over 18's                  :      87
Number of users in USA                  :      54
Number who want to receive info            :      47












0
Comment
Question by:mugsey
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jogos earned 1600 total points
ID: 20364678
select count(tblUser.UserId) as nbrUsers
      ,sum(isnull(isOver18,0)) as nbrOver18      
      ,sum(isnull(isInUSA,0)) as nbrInUSA    
from tbluser
left join tblUserdetails on tblUserdetails.UserId = tblUser.UserId
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ashish Patel
Ashish Patel earned 400 total points
ID: 20364691
Try this
Select * From (select 'Number of users:' Descrip, Count(A.UserID) Value From tblUser a, tblUserDetails b where a.UserID = b.UserID
Union
select 'Number of over 18''s:' Descrip, Count(IsOver18) Value From tblUser a, tblUserDetails b where a.UserID = b.UserID
Union
select 'Number of users in USA:' Descrip, Count(IsInUSA) Value From tblUser a, tblUserDetails b where a.UserID = b.UserID
Union
select 'Number who want to receive info:' Descrip, Count(isReceiveInfo) Value From tblUser a, tblUserDetails b where a.UserID = b.UserID ) xyz

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 20364741
asyforce-solution goes for the layout, mine was focused on the counting

Differences
1)  mine  :   ,sum(isnull(isOver18,0)) as nbrOver18      
When isOver18 = 1 when true then sum works fine, must be 0 or null for false
2) astforce:  count(IsOver18)
Counts the times column IsOver18 is filled up, so must be NULL when false
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mugsey
ID: 20364783
Thanks guys

The fields will either be zero or 1
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20364821
So, did the code for select statment give you the results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mugsey
ID: 20364842
OK Guys

I get

The count aggregate operation cannot take a uniqueidentifier data type as an argument

if I try to do a count as I don't think you can do it on GUIDs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mugsey
ID: 20364846
Sorry

asvforce:

I would need the query to accept either zero 1 or NULL.  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 20364926
<The count aggregate operation cannot take a uniqueidentifier data type as an argument >
Count(*) in case of count(UserID) will do the trik.

<asvforce:
I would need the query to accept either zero 1 or NULL.  >
I've already counterd that question, see differences.  
0