[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

admin User is blocked  on Oracle

Posted on 2007-11-28
10
Medium Priority
?
1,085 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

After several times of trying to connect with wrong user password my Oracle admin user has been blocked. How can I unblock the user ?Please help me !!
0
Comment
Question by:ziya007
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20364759
Please read the artical in below link. may be that can help you. A brief description is given but you can read more details after you register into the site.
http://searchsap.techtarget.com/expert/KnowledgebaseAnswer/0,289625,sid21_gci1254835,00.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 20364763
I guess you are talking about the system or also the sys user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziya007
ID: 20364781
No not sys user. The user wich has admin privilages. We had enetered password several times, and the user is now locked. is there any way to unlock ?
I need help really..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 2000 total points
ID: 20364782
Log in sqlplus on the server (this needs no password)

sqlplus / as sysdba

SQL> alter user system account unlock;

---

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 20364786
...or replace "system" with the username that is locked.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20364818
Did you go through the link and artical in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziya007
ID: 20364861
asvforce: -
Select all entries of table USR02 .. i am writing

select * from USR02 .. it gives error , table or view doesnt exist
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 20364878
Ziya007: Is you Adminuser meant for accessing oracle or SAP?

My solution is to unlock the user in the oracle context.

Asvforce seams to have SAP running on Oracle in mind, in case that user is locked, not affecting oracle but the logon to SAP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziya007
ID: 20364911
Thank you both for help.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 20364950
Thank you.

Tolomir

0