Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I control or limit log file growing in SQL Server 2000 ?

Posted on 2007-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My Log files occupied 20 GB. I could not shrink that file. so I detached the database and attached again.
It was just few days back.  size of the log file become just 570 kb.  Now it reaches 5,000,000 kb again.
How can I limit the growing?
0
Comment
Question by:peterdevadoss
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bsharath earned 150 total points
ID: 20364982
you can restrict it graphically using SSMS or Enterprise Manager.
Right-click on the database name and select Properties.

Note, however, if you limit the size and it fills up, ALL modification
activity will instantly cease on that database.

You MUST backup the tlog in some form or another to flush committed
transactions from the log (or put the database in simple recovery mode).


http://www.mcse.ms/message2593655.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Yveau
ID: 20365106
Scripting is always better:
(of course change names and sizes to your own needs)

Hope this helps ...

USE [master]
GO
ALTER DATABASE [Yveau] 
MODIFY FILE ( NAME = N'Yveau_log', MAXSIZE = 102400KB )
GO
 
--

Open in new window

0