[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Put string in an ArrayList...

Posted on 2007-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi,
I need to put values from string in an ArrayList.
The string is like that : "1,3,5,7,11"  or : "5,8"  or : "2,3,12"........
I need to put only the numbers in ArrayList.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:udir
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20364990
the Split() function of C#'s string class does already return an array:
yourtring.Split(',');
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Chandan_Gowda earned 2000 total points
ID: 20365037

 // string seperated by colons ','
    string info = "1,2,3,4";
    string[] arInfo = new string[4]; 
 // define which character is seperating fields
    char[] splitter  = {','};         
    arInfo = info.Split(splitter);
    for(int x = 0; x < arInfo.Length; x++)
    {
        //u r logic
    }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:udir
ID: 20365098
Chandan_Gowda, Thanks a lot  :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20365136
It might be worth considering using a StringCollection: -

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/EN-US/library/system.collections.specialized.stringcollection.aspx

    class Program
    {
        static void Main(string[] args)
        {
            string s = "1,2,3,4,5,6,7";
            StringCollection sc = new StringCollection();
            sc.AddRange(s.Split(','));

            ArrayList al = new ArrayList();
            al.AddRange(sc);
        }
    }
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20365158
BTW: The first answer you get isn't always the best solution! You might want to consider leaving a Q open a little longer in future to see if you get a better one.

NB. I am not implying my solution is any better that those already offered, it is just an observation for you to consider.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:udir
ID: 20365175
I will take ur advice,
thanks...
0