Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Decommissioning a W2K/E2K server after installing W2K3/E2K3

Posted on 2007-11-28
9
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a client with 3 year old W2K/E2K server.  We recently installed a W2K3/E2K3 server and moved all the mailboxes to a new server but kept E2K running on the original server. I now need to rebuild the original W2K server with W2K3. Can anyone suggest any good articles for decommissioning the original W2K DC and E2K server?

Many thanks,
Haris
0
Comment
Question by:octopusdata
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:oriziv
ID: 20365157
I think that the best practice here would be to remove the old exchange from the domain, format the server and reinstall it with Exchange 2003 from scratch and then migrate the mailboxes back from the temporary server.

But, if you want you can perform an in-place upgrade.
Just follow the instructions in the article:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/upgrade_exchange_2000_to_2003.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 20366590
And don't forget to migrate the FSMO roles.

Dan
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20369336
You need to go through the correct procure to remove that Exchange 2000 server.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=307917

Once you have removed Exchange you can look at removing Windows.

Do you have another domain controller? If not do you have something that you can use as a domain controller? NOT the Exchange server if it is not already a domain controller.

I would not recommend an in-place upgrade though.

Simon.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:octopusdata
ID: 20372518
Thanks guys for your input. I think my post may have been slightly misleading and not complete. The current scenario is 2 servers: The original W2K/E2K server and a new(ish) W2K3/E2K3 server which is already a DC but not GC and holds all the mailboxes and will utlimately be the only Exchange server running. We are just about to add another W2K3 server as a DC/File/Print server. We then need to rebuild the orginal W2K/E2K server with just W2K3.

Sembee - I had already looked at the MS article you mentioned and it seems to deal with the Exchange side of things fine but what about AD? In a single domain environment, is it enough to just make the new DC a GC? What about the FSMO roles as Dan mentioned? Once I have decommissioned E2K should I then remove AD from the original server or can I just rebuild it???

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:oriziv
ID: 20372708
It is vital to demote a DC server before discharging it from your domain.
Just run dcpromo on your server and chose to demote it when asked.

The first DC installed on your domain is by default the GC server.
If you want to promote a DC to GC, please follow this link:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313994
0
 

Author Comment

by:octopusdata
ID: 20372753
Hi Oriziv,

Many thanks for the post. I'm beginning to feel well prepared for this as I have also read the MS article you refer to. What I am still not sure about is the transfer of FSMO roles. Do I need to do this manually e.g.
http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm

or will it happen when I promote the new DC to GC???

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 800 total points
ID: 20372771
You must make the Exchange server a GC if it is already a domain controller. Exchange will only use itself as a DC/GC when it is on a DC. Although best practises is for Exchange to be on a member server, not a domain controller.

Making the machine a GC has nothing to do with the roles, you can move the roles yourself if you wish using the Admin Controls or you can see if DCPROMO does it for you. I tend to move them myself so that everything is off the old server.

However it is important that you remove Exchange before you do anything with the domain controller functionality.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:oriziv
oriziv earned 800 total points
ID: 20372864
FSMO should be transfered as part of the GC promotion.
However just for staying on the safe side, I'd transfer the roles using ntdsutil
0
 

Author Comment

by:octopusdata
ID: 20372927
Thanks guys, that all seems reasonably straightforward.
0