Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question re Licensing and IIS access

Posted on 2007-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi All,
I am working on seting up IIS to display folder access(directory listing) to users based on user accounts on the server.  Something that came to mind while thinking this through was...if we have 5 CALs and everyone in the office is logged on, will someone still be able to access the folder on IIS?

Does that make sense?

Cheers,

Graham
0
Comment
Question by:grae-uk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 20365108
I assume you have 5 users in the office? How many users are there in your company?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grae-uk
ID: 20366422
Hi,

Yes there are 5 users in the office.  The access to folders on the server will be for contractors more than office personell.  

So, if logging onto the website run by the SBS server and loging on using sbs authentication will take up a cal?

Graham.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 20400783
Setting up IIS to allow directory listings is really a bad idea.

But let me answer your licensing question first... CALs are not based on concurrent usage.  USER CALs are assigned to each user and allow that user to log in from wherever on as many devices as they like.  The 5 CALs that are included with SBS are either USER or DEVICE... but usually they are used as USER CALs.  Either way though, it's not a problem for you.

Now... to allowing IIS directory listing?  Why?  If anything, you could allow WEBDav (http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/WebDAV-IIS.html) which is more secure.  But if your users have workstations in the office, why don't you have them use Remote Web Workplace to connect to their workstation desktop?

See http://sbsurl.com/rww for details on this.

If they have laptops, then you should have them use a VPN connection.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 

Author Comment

by:grae-uk
ID: 20413077
Thanks Jeff. RWW will do the job. thanks.

Graham
0