Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i am deploying a web app server and need it to be protected.... any suggestions??

Posted on 2007-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i am deploying a web app server that customers and employees will need to be able to access. any suggestions would be appreciated. all are connected to the internet with a T1 connection.
0
Comment
Question by:joewy1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
http:// thevpn.guru earned 750 total points
ID: 20365187
Stop all applications and daemons + services that are not in use. Apply firewall rules, scan you webserver using nessus..and your web application using nikto or acunetix.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 750 total points
ID: 20367243
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 20373364
Is you server IIS or Apache ?
0