Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

E-mail is not automatically forwarded to Blackberry when outlook is closed on the desktop.

Posted on 2007-11-28
10
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Microsoft Exchange 2003 SP2 running of Windows Server 2003 Standard, Blackberry Enterprise Server 4.0.5.6 (separate box); the Blackberry server works great, however, all users must keep Outlook open on their desktop with the desktop locked all the time if they are away from their desktop and want to receive mail on their Blackberry.  I read someplace that the problem has to do with Windows not providing a POP service except on Windows Small Business Server 2003.  Is there any way I can configure my current setup to automatically have e-mail forwarded to the user's Blackberry without keeping Outlook open constantly?  If not, how do I obtain and configure a POP service for my server to do this?  If I am wrong on both counts, please set me straight and help me find a solution.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:tapling
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:duffman76
ID: 20365531
If you have a BES setup then the users should never have to have Outlook open to receive mail on their blackberries.  You may want to first check and make sure all of the permissions are setup properly by following this link.

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB02276&sliceId=SAL_Public&dialogID=67816330&stateId=1%200%2067810983

Assuming they are then I would check on the BES server and make sure wireless sync is turned on and check the handhelds to make sure it is turned on there as well.  
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20369415
What collects email? The server or do the clients collect it? I usually see this problem when the Outlook is collecting the email not Exchange.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tapling
ID: 20373200
To duffman76:
Thanks, I will try that link.  There are one or two blackberry users who do not have desktops, I will check with them to ensure that they are receiving their e-mail on their blackberry.  If they are, then I assume that the permissions are set up correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tapling
ID: 20373223
To Sembee:  You bring up a good question.  I don't actually know the answer, but if I look in the Outlook monitor, any e-mails from outside the firewall sent to the user do not appear in their mailbox until they log in to outlook on their desktop.  My guess would be that the clients collect it.  Can I re-configure exchange to have Exchange collect it?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20373579
Do your clients have mailboxes at an ISP? if so that would indicate the email is being collected in that way. You need to switch the MX records to point to your Exchange server so that email comes in via SMTP to the Exchange server - which is how Exchange is designed to work.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tapling
ID: 20374055
To Sembee:
Yes, the clients have mailboxes at an ISP, and in Exchange as well.  How do I re-configure to have the e-mail come in SMTP to Exchange?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20378275
You need a static IP address and port 25 open on the firewall. Then get a host configured (A record) in your domain to point to your static IP address.
Then ask your ISP to set a reverse DNS record on the IP address to match.
Once that is done, get the MX records changed to point to the new host that you created. MX records are host names only, not IP addresses.
Leave the existing solution in place for at least 48 hours while the DNS changes propagate.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/dns-config.asp

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tapling
ID: 20381533
Sembee:  I will try this today, however, it does make sense the way you have explained it, so I anticipate that it will work.  Thank you for the education and I will let you know how I make out.

George
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24323270
Hi, as this question is still open I assume you haven't resolved your issue?

The POP connector I use is POPcon and it take 10 minutes to setup.  As you add users to POPcon and direct email to the mail file ensure you delete the POP settings from Outlook.

http://www.google.com.au/search?hl=en&q=popcon&meta=&aq=f&oq=
0