Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will clients see both domains?

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi,

All our XP clients are member of a domain, controlled by Windows 2003 Active Directory.
Will these clients see another domain in the pull-down menu in the login screen, when the domain controller of another domain is put in the same subnet?

If the second domain is not visible, will the clients experience anything of the presence of the other domain?

These is no trust between the two domains.
The second domain controller is a Windows 2000 server.

Thanks
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:STAKN
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JimboEfx
ID: 20365182
AFAIK

The drop down box is populated through the list of trusted domains. If it is not trusted it should not appear.

Just be aware to not have two dhcp servers running on the subnet...

If however you use computer neighborhood you may see the other domain through WINS/NETBIOS
0
 

Author Comment

by:STAKN
ID: 20365339
Ok, so it will only be visible in the network neighborhoud.
DHCP-service will not be used on the other domain controller.

Because the other domain controller will apear in a different workgroup, there won't be any problem with browsing in the own domain.
But what about the master browser election?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:l84work
ID: 20372255
The domain controller wins the browser election.
0
 

Author Comment

by:STAKN
ID: 20384230
I know that the domain controller wins the election.
Question is which one? The domain controller (windows 2003) to which all xp clients are joined or the domain controller of the other domain.

And what effect would it have on the browsing with the xp clients, if the domain controller of the other domain became master browser?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
l84work earned 150 total points
ID: 20385024
Browser election is isolated to local subnet.  if your subnet does not contain a DC, any server or workstation could become local browse master.  the computer list is then forward to the PDC of the domain.

0