Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server Apps

Posted on 2007-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi Experts,

I have a windows application, which I wish to make available to all users on our network, we are running terminal server on windows server 2003 r2.

I want to achieve the minimum  amount of  resource use without installing on client machines, what is the best way to achieve this?

Regards,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:JoeBo747
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JimboEfx earned 1000 total points
ID: 20365209
Through Terminal services, you could possible create a custom RDP file to launch only that application.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/885187
Search for alternate shell.

Through Terminal Services you could publish the application using a number of products e.g.

http://www.2x.com/applicationserver/

This could appear as a seemless window, but the processing is done on the terminal server.

You could use a form of application virtualisation to run the application locally but not installed e.g. Softgrid or Thinstall. Both products that will cost a decent amount of money.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 1000 total points
ID: 20365233
Is the application a client/server type? Does it have a piece of software for client to access remotely?
If yes, you can just install the software on one of the server, share the partition that software located and map the drive from client and install agent with the UNC to its database. This will not take your server resource since client access remotely without opening a TS session.

If the application is not a client/server type, you need to install TS on the server (with number of CAL licenses) then you can share the application. TS will suck up resource from your server if number of user login at a time.

K
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JoeBo747
ID: 20366075
Hi JimboEfx, lnkevin,

Thank you both for your replies to my question. The application is written in visual studio 2005 and Is multi-user, we have TS installed on the server which is a high spec recent addition to our system.

In light of your replies I have installed the application onto the administrators share and made it available to all users. This appears to be working fine. My concern was that the application would have to reinstall itself on each users share the first time the application was used. I think shared points is the best is  fair.

Thanks again,
Joe
0