Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I know I have SBS 2003 SP1 installed as well as Windows Server SP1?

Posted on 2007-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,542 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi:
I have been reading a lot about installing Windows 2003 SP2...  some of these discussions talk to installing SP1 for Windows 2003 Server and SBS 2003 Server SP1

My question is how would I know what I have installed, looking at the properties of my computer shows I am at SP1 but is this Windows Server SP1 or SBS 2003 Server SP1? I have also installed Exchange 2003 SP2 - I am looking to install (via auto update) Windows 2003 Server SP2 and I want to make sure I have all the prerequisites before I do so.

Thanks for you help...
 
0
Comment
Question by:johnboulton
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Haze0830
ID: 20365257
right click on My Computer, Properties and look at the system info
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20365352
start-->run-->winver
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jason-miller earned 500 total points
ID: 20365407
Hi John,

Probably the fastest and most thorough method to check your SBS server for patch levels and for comparison to a 'standard' is to download, install, and run the report from the Small Business Server 2003 Best Practices Analyzer.  The tool downloads/installs in minutes, and a couple minutes after that you'll have a report in hand with recommendations (tool runs in read-only mode, does not make any changes).

Download: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=3874527a-de19-49bb-800f-352f3b6f2922&DisplayLang=en

KB Article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940439

Common Questions: http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2007/10/19/sbs-bpa-known-issues-common-questions.aspx

Hope that helps!

Jason
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20365420
you can also try
start-->run-->msinfo32
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 20365529
sp2 installer should check for prerequisites.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnboulton
ID: 31411405
HI:

Thanks Jason - this tool is great..  I also Appreciate all who provided comments - thanks... John
0