Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Writing to file using PHP on IIS

Posted on 2007-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am using PHP on my IIS server.

I am trying to write to a file using PHP in a file at http://localweb/local/Management/testfile.php. I want it to write to an exsiting file:-

C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\Local\Management\Files\Registrations\test.txt

testfile.php contains the following attached code snippet.

I have set the open_basedir in PHP.INI and phpinfo reports it to be:-

C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\Local;C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\mydomain.com;C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\wiki

I am getting the error message:-

"Warning: fopen(Files\Registrations\test.txt) [function.fopen]: failed to open stream: Permission denied in C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\Local\HostingManagement\testfile.php on line 4"

I have tried various combinations of paths etc and none of the give me any joy.

Can anyone suggest how I get this working, or what I am doing wrong?



<?php
$filename = "Files\\Registrations\\test.txt";
$newdata = "test data";
$f=fopen($filename,"w");
fwrite($f,$newdata);
fclose($f);  
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cescentman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:steelseth12
ID: 20366387
First try

$filename = "Files".DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR."Registrations".DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR."test.txt";

if that doesnt work then try

$filename = "Files".DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR."Registrations".DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR."test.txt";

chmod($filename,0666);

if that doesnt work then open your ftp software and set the permissions from there.

Right click on the file you should see something like permissions or attributes then change them
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cescentman
ID: 20366725
I will try this but does chmod have any effect on a windows server? there is no need for ftp as in this case the path is local and I'm not using ftp.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nplib earned 2000 total points
ID: 20367246
change the permission on the C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\ for the IUSR user to have write privileges
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cescentman
ID: 20368638
So simple but so effective, fantastic thanks.
0