?
Solved

USB 2.0 devices not recognised

Posted on 2007-11-28
16
Medium Priority
?
1,614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
When I plug a USB 2.0 device into any USB port on my motherboard (Asrock 939DUAL-VSTA, all USB 2.0 supported) it gives me the "This device can perform faster" error, and if I click on the bubble to view a list of available ports there are 8 listed under "ULi USB 2.0 Enhanced Host Controller", all unused.

As I understand it (correct me if I'm wrong) when a device is plugged in it is identified as USB 1 or 2, and then the appropriate controller is used, but this doesn't seem to be happening!

It is not an OS issue, as the problem has persisted through an OS reinstall (XP to Vista, clean install), and all motherboard drivers are installed. I have tried plugging only one device in to ensure a slower device wasn't "lowest common denominator-ing" everything, to no avail.

The controller is there, just not being used, nearly as if the ports don't have access to it. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:adfinlay
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:stesynth
ID: 20365450
Go to windows update and update all your drivers.
Then goto Start, Run and type in msinfo32 and then hit enter.
Goto components and select USB, see whether it shows up there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adfinlay
ID: 20365627
the drivers are all up to date. The output from msinfo32 shows

3x ULi PCI to USB Open Host Controller
1x USB 2.0 Enhanced Host Controller

here is a screenshot, just in case it helps :)
http://img260.imageshack.us/img260/3673/msinfo32usbps5.jpg
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20366490
Can you check in bios see if all options of usb enabled?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20366753
Are you sure your device is USB 2.0 or USB 2.0 compatible? Older devices also could try and draw above the 5m amps limit set by USB 1.1 standard. USB 2.0 enforces that limit and a lot of older devices croack.

I bought a special double ended usb cable for an older exteranl drives so it can draw more power.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adfinlay
ID: 20369060
@PUNKY: all of the relevant BIOS entries are set correctly... :(

@YGregersen: the devices I have tested with are a Belkin USB2.0 54g wireless adapter and my USB memory stick...again USB2.0

both devices have been verified as working correctly on other computers.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20369256
OK - plug in devices and go into device manager and uninstall it. Then uninstall the hubs shown in the list

Shutdown - remove the USB devices and turn on PC
after it refinds the hubs -
Install the drivers for the belkin
Plug belkin in - should find it
Plug in memory stick - should find it


What has happened is that the USB hardware ID's info in the registry has been incorrectly set - Unfortunately unlike XP they have locked out the ability to manually go in and delete the entries in the registry.

The only way for entries to be removed is through an uninstaller/installer - Which device manager can provide.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20371980
here my 2 cents :
i have several devices that Vista does NOT recognise, while XP has no trouble at all with them
i think your usb controller (onboard) has a problem. - as you were thinking
you can try to use a PCI to usb card to resolve your problem
or try these softwares, they have helped me in some cases (even when they apparently did nothing, the problem was gone later) :
http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/Other-DRIVERS-TOOLS/Others/Sony-EzRecover.shtml   
http://safelyremove.com/?pid=1      

another way to test is to run from a live knoppix cd - it supports usb :
ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.1.0CD-2006-12-30-EN.iso
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20382667
Did you try my fix?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adfinlay
ID: 20394945
Sorry, I've had a few things on recently and haven't had time...I'll try and give it a go later this evening, I have a Knoppix Live CD ISO ready to burn as well, but hopefully it will be an easy fix as opposed to a dodgy controller :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:adfinlay
ID: 20396572
I tried uninstalling the ahrdware and hubs but it didn't help...I booted up into a Ubuntu Live CD (knoppix iso corrupt) which supports USB 2.0 and detected the Controller, but still assigned the device to a USB 1.1 controller. So I think the problem lies with the controller/motherboard.

Is there anything I can do to resolve this or is it a replacement part issue?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20396824
Is there a setting in your BIOS to change your USB controller to compatability mode, or Hi-speed versus Normal?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20396898
These are the USB settings available as stated in your Manual - The 2nd looks like a candidate the legacy thing too might be a culprit. Check them out and let us know.


USB Controller
Use this item to enable or disable the use of USB controller.
USB 2.0 Support
Use this item to enable or disable the USB 2.0 support.
Legacy USB Support
Use this item to enable or disable the support to emulate legacy I/O
devices such as mouse, keyboard,... etc. Or you may select [Auto] so
that the system will start to auto-detect; if there is no USB device
connected, Auto option will disable the legacy USB support.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 20397146
if it was ok before - and knoppix and windows now see it as usb1 - yes i think your motherboard is bad
This is the bad news - the good news is you do not need a new mobo, only a , which will restore usb 2 speed for you  http://www.everythingusb.com/hardware/USB_Cards/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adfinlay
ID: 31411413
Thanks for the suggestion about a PCI to USB card...this has restored functionality, although I'm annoyed I could not fix the problem...c'est la vie!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20447851
Mais oui mon cher . .
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20450140
Thinking out loud here...

How would ALL USB 2.0  hardware controllers go bad by defaulting to USB 1.1 all at once?
* BIOS settings
* motherboard Jumpers.

If it is specific to devices:
* bad device
* USB cable is not rated for hi-speed
* Corrupt or incorrect drivers.


Did you try this? --

There are USB settings available as stated in your Manual - The 2nd looks like a candidate the legacy thing too might be a culprit. Check them out and let us know.

USB Controller
Use this item to enable or disable the use of USB controller.
USB 2.0 Support
Use this item to enable or disable the USB 2.0 support.
Legacy USB Support
Use this item to enable or disable the support to emulate legacy I/O
devices such as mouse, keyboard,... etc. Or you may select [Auto] so
that the system will start to auto-detect; if there is no USB device
connected, Auto option will disable the legacy USB support.
0