Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best removable storage for IDE / DOS installation?

Posted on 2007-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I'm working on a legacy DOS system in a factory application.  One of the existing "features" is a ZIP 100MB backup on IDE.
I'd like to go to something more reliable.
The application is somewhat pushing on the 100MB capacity but not a problem yet and this can be worked around.  Yet, a bit more capacity would be "nice to have".
What might you suggest?
I'm rather considering a CD burner.  I have no idea how to begin with making that work.
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 750 total points
ID: 20366558
Try switching to store datas using cd.Please visit the below given site which will help you to write cd's using Dos O.S.

http://www.goldenhawk.com/dos.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 750 total points
ID: 20366618
Also the  other site thatprovide cd burning software in Dos mode.

http://www.freeweb.hu/doscdroast/index.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20366905
You may want to consider a removable IDE hard disk in a caddy.
http://www.directron.com/mrackidefull.html
http://www.directron.com/mrackidetray.html

If the drives will be inserted and removed frequently, I'd recommend aluminum racks and trays.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20367161
willcomp, when we consider the cost, I always vote for CD. because its cheaper.
0