Solved

Error when trying to view Mailbox rights in AD

Posted on 2007-11-28
3
1,212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I recently installed Exchange tools to manage user email accounts through Active Directory.  Everything seems to be working except the mailbox rights button under the Exchange Advanced tab.  When I try to click on the button, I receive the following error:
There is no such object on the server.

Facility: LDAP Provider
IDno: 800072030
Microsoft Active Directory - Exchange Extension


I don't think anyone else in the office is using this feature and I was not the one who configured the Exchange 2003 server.  I do not know what permissions I have to the exchange server, but suspect that this may be the issue.  Could you please shed some light on this?  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:FIMC
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrossland earned 125 total points
ID: 20365623
Try logging into the console of the Exchange server.
Open Active Directory Users and Computers.
Right click on the domain and select "delegate control"
Give yourself the desired priviledges.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20371543
See this...
http://technet.microsoft.com/hi-in/library/aa996098.aspx#Error80072030
Use Exchange System Manager to add a replica of the top-level folder (only). After you do so, you can propagate the folder rights successfully to all of the subfolders.

You can run pfdavadmin utility to reset the PF Permissions.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_21812273.html
0

Join & Write a Comment

Many companies are looking to get out of the datacenter business and to services like Microsoft Azure to provide Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) solutions for legacy client server workloads, rather than continuing to make capital investments in h…
Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backup…
In this video we show how to create an email address policy in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow…
To show how to generate a certificate request in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Certificates…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now