Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Prevent user from closing form

Posted on 2007-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
HI All,

Is there a way to stop a user from closing windows explorer when they click on the X button on the top left of internet explorer?
0
Comment
Question by:joan2006
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 1000 total points
ID: 20365693
Not if they REALLY want to leave.
I think you want

<body onBeforeUnload="returnValue='Please fill it out before you leave'">
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20365990
There is no way to prevent this. You need to design your application to take this into account. So, for example, do not commit form details to a database until you have captured and validated all necessary input; otherwise, you might ruin your database integrity.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh_7
ID: 20366010
When you use window.open, you can set titlebar to no or 0, but it is usually ignored, see link.
The alternative is to create a draggable div instead of a popup.
this link will help you

http://www.thescripts.com/forum/thread617779.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:itsbth
itsbth earned 1000 total points
ID: 20366055
This code should work. Remember that a visitor might be irritated by the fact that he has to press yes to exit. You can disable it by setting window.onbeforeunload to null.
window.onbeforeunload = function(){
	return "Are you sure you want to close the window?"
}

Open in new window

0