Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Recovery

Posted on 2007-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi if i am instaling one aditional exchange 2007 server in my existing exchange orgnaisation network for disaster recovery, if any time the first exchange 2007 server with all mailbox failed (hard ware like mother board)if i have a copy of latest .edb data base can i mount it to the new server???.i know some other backup options and restore options but now i need to know this thing
0
Comment
Question by:emtechadmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20369485
To be honest I wouldn't bother.
If you have two identical hardware machines and the motherboard fails the just pull the hard disks out and move them across to the other server. You can put duplicate hardware in for most other hardware.

Exchange databases don't really move to another server very well, so having another server there isn't really going to work.

The only other thing I can suggest is that you sit tight for a little longer and looking at using SCR, which is a new feature of Exchange 2007 SP1.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20558593
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0