Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports doesn't display the toolbar in ASP.NET

Posted on 2007-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
2,255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

I have a asp.net 2.0 with a crystal report viewer and everything works fine in my development computer, I'm using the Crystal Reports version that comes with Visual Studio 2005, but when I deploy the application in our server, in IIS, the crystal report toolbar pops with reds 'X' and if you click it nothing happen. But in the lower left coner of the page, in that bar said 'Done with errors', the error mesage is: Object doesn't support this action.  

I read some post and try the solutions but nothing work for me.


Any help ! ! !
Thanks. . .
0
Comment
Question by:teknosolutions
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20370445
How did you build the installation package?

Did you deploy the merge modules?

There are directories on the server that Crystal uses for the toolbar.  The user needs permissions to them.  I forget which directories.

This document should help.  The methods of deploying are described starting on page 432.
http://www.businessobjects.com/global/pdf/dev_zone/VS2005_Walkthroughs.pdf

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stcindia earned 200 total points
ID: 20372126
You may check the answer of similar quistion.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/.NET/Visual_CSharp/Q_22952769.html

"Please check the folder "aspnet_client->system_web->(asp.netversion)->CrystalReportWebFormViewer" in your application folder

You can also verify the same from your working machine."
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknosolutions
ID: 20373907
Hi, mlmcc and stcindia

I already found the answer yesterday afternoon and I just forgot to post and close the question.

Actually my problem was that my "aspnet_client" folder for some reasson it had to be inside of the folder of my application in the wwwroot. Well my application is running well again, but thank you all.



Thanks for your help!

Please experts can anybody close the question?

0