[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access database table was converted to SQL table

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I converted an Access database table to a SQL table. The vendor has made changes to the original Access table that I already converted. Is there some type of compare I can run to see what changes need to be applied to the structure of the SQL table. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kitsapcoder
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
messen1975 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20365741
One of two things -- you could export the database designs to VISIO and compare the Diagrams side by side.

Or you could Reupsize the db and use SQLDBCompare to do the comparison  Link: http://www.sharewareconnection.com/sqldbcompare.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Martin-Smith
Martin-Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 20366591
Cross-Database Comparator Pro (http://www.dbbalance.com/download.htm) Will let you compare and synch directly from Access to SQL
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:messen1975
ID: 20366602
Nice app -- thanks for that link Martin.
0