Solved

How do you clone a IBM Thinkpad t61Using Ghost?

Posted on 2007-11-28
28
3,919 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
The Thinkpad T61 does not have the option to disable the predesktop area which allows ghost to make an identical hardrive clone. How do I clone the laptop to an image or another laptop identically without this option.
0
Comment
Question by:yaknour
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +6
28 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ashutosh_kumar
ID: 20365973
1) create a ghost bootable floppy or CD
2) Get an external USB HDD
3) boot from the ghost boot disk
4) take image of the whole hdd on this external HDD
5) Boot the other system using the same boot disk
6) restore the hdd image

You can take images on cd/dvd also but it will be slow...

There is one other method...it will require lots of text to be written. so first tell me which editon/version of ghost you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaknour
ID: 20366063
I am using version 8.3 of ghost
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ashutosh_kumar
ID: 20366072
edition?? Norton Ghost or Symantec Ghost??
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaknour
ID: 20366292
Symantec Ghost 8.3...................also the way you suggested before does not work because ghost is not able to decipher the hidden  partition
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaknour
ID: 20366325
corporate edition
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ashutosh_kumar
ID: 20366412
If you have a partition, no matter what type or properties, it can be cloned...it can be a hidden partition also.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ashutosh_kumar
ID: 20366443
you have corporate editon...so create a bootable disk for the original system with its network card.

connect both the system with LAN
start symantec ghost cast server.
configure it store the image.
boot the system using ghost's network bootable disk
transfer the image to the server

set the cast server to transfer the image
now boot the other system with the ghost network bootable disk
load the hdd image from he server
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaknour
ID: 20367971
With the IBM thinkpad this will work because Ghost can not see the hidden system partition so it gets an "Encountered Bad Sectors" Error and then quits.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20368425
When you setup Ghost wizard, you have option to check "ignore bad sector". However, the Norton Ghost will not work well on IBM type computers, the bootit-ng will do best.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xephael
ID: 20385448
I don't think any of the people above have a clue what they're talking about since they've completely ignored your question about disabling the predesktop area in the BIOS.  I'll find out what's going on here and give you more info when I can.

Basically ghost can't touch the predesktop area without it being disabled in the BIOS.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cmorhart
ID: 20677179
Anyone else have information on this?  I am having troubles booting after cloning a system.  I either get a message about a signature, or just error booting operating system after ghosting.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20677308
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cmorhart
ID: 20677890
So does that mean that it cannont be done with Ghost? Ghost is what our company has purchased, are there possibly options that need to be changed?

What specifically fails with Ghost?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cmorhart
ID: 20708062
Boot-It NG did even worse.  I could fix my Ghost images with a FIXMBR and or removing the disk signature.  The bootit NG had a signiture error I could not get rid of.

Are there specific imaging options with either Ghost or Bootit NG that need to be used in these situations?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:cmorhart
ID: 20708628
Boot-It NG did even worse.  I could fix my Ghost images with a FIXMBR and or removing the disk signature.  The bootit NG had a signiture error I could not get rid of.

Are there specific imaging options with either Ghost or Bootit NG that need to be used in these situations?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cmorhart
ID: 20716419
Ok for anyone else following this.  It works fine with Ghost with the following option changes:

- Go into ghost options then Misc > and check off force cloning
- still in options go to the Image/Tape tab and check off Image Boot

It works flawless like this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nnirico
ID: 20826710
In ghost versions 7, 7.5, and 8 use the following switch

use switch -ib example ghost.exe -ib

This includes the boot sector which is required to elliminate the signature file error on IBM laptops
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaknour
ID: 21201673
If you use those switches of force cloning I still get "bad clusters" error because Ghost can not see the hidden predesktop area.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrsmith2
ID: 21354125
go to bios-config-serial ata and change the controller mode to compatibility.  It allows the drive to be seen by any version of ghost
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nnirico
ID: 21359179
We delete the predesktop install in a corporate enviorement and do NOT use IBM system recovery.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DominionTech
ID: 21655996
I have had no luck what so ever with cloning T61's for deployment... Tried Image Center, Ghost 11, Ghost 12, Ghost 7, and Paragon 2008. Have not tried BootIT-NG yet... Anywho... blinking cursor every time. Doesn't matter if SATA controller is set to AHCI or Compatible. Cannot fix with fixmbr or chkdsk. Tried every setting there is to try, even going disk to disk without making an image... still get the blinking cursor on boot. Drive looks fine in any utility... right partition active... the hidden restore partition is fine too... which I can even boot to and do a factory restore. Whats the deal with this blinking cursor Lenovo....???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cmorhart
ID: 21656062
If using Ghost 11 I have been successful every time by doing the following:

When creating the ghost image:

-go into Ghost options go to the Image/Tape tab and check off Image Boot

Prior to that I had the same issue as you. It works every time following that method.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DominionTech
ID: 21669509
Ok, got it figured out! Don't try to clone / image  Lenovo's on a computer with a  VIA SATA controller... it will never work.
I put my source drive in a SATA to USB drive bay and connected it to the T61. Used Image boot option in ghost 11 and went from the external to the internal and it worked! I also set the SATA drives to compatible in bios. One blue screened on boot that I still had in AHCI, set it to compatible and it went right into XP. Even works on different drive sizes and manufactures. Next I'm going to try creating images for both the T61 and X61 on one drive... Then deploy from that. I'll let you know how I make out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrsmith2
ID: 21672770
Creating the image with the -IB switch on Ghost and changing the drive to compatibility mode has been working for me no probs.  -IB is not necessary when deploying the image, just for creating the image.  I had to pay for support from Lenovo to figure it out, but this is there supported solution.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DominionTech
ID: 21681684
Just did a T61 and a X61 by using -IB. Created an image onto a external USB drive after sysprep and deployed with no blinking cursor!!! Now prep for this company is a 30 min ghost instead of 2 hours of installing and updating!  Have not experimented with switching the SATA mode back... it blue screened once for me on AHCI after ghost, switched to compatibility and booted fine... it works in compatibility so think I might just leave it that way. Anyone experimented with it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cmorhart
ID: 21681888
You need to have the proper AHCI SATA driver installed when you install windows by using the f6 option at the time of install.  In compatibility mode you are giving up the speed of the SATA drive and losing a pile of performance.  There is supposedly a way to install the driver after windows is installed but I have never had any luck with that method.  I just do it properly when I create my initial image.

By the way my image of windows XP including office deploys in about 6 minutes, thats how fast those drives are.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vtorre earned 500 total points
ID: 21832211
Hi,

    I successfully cloned a ThinkPad T61 hard drive directly to another drive yesterday using the following method (using some suggestions from other comments to this question):

- Formatted the new hard drive (aka - the target drive)
- Removed the main hard drive (aka - the source drive) from the primary hard drive bay, and placed it in a ThinkPad Serial ATA hard drive bay adapter (and inserted the bay adapter into the ThinkPad)
- Placed the target drive in the primary hard drive bay
- Changed the SATA mode to "Compatibility" (was on "AHCI") in BIOS
- Booted to Ghost 8.3 using a USB floppy drive
- Enabled the "Image Boot" and "Force Cloning" options in Ghost
- Performed a disk to disk cloning of the source drive to the target drive
- Removed the source drive from the hard drive bay adapter and set it aside
- Changed the SATA mode back "AHCI" in BIOS
- Booted into Windows!

Some of these steps may not have been required, but they're the ones that I used anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vtorre
ID: 22552433
Thanks!  Happy to be of assistance.
0