Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

find free ip adress

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,551 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
HI ,i'm runing a network and I whant to add a printer to my server ,how can i found out what ip adress i need to asighn or how can i found out whats my free ip adresses are?
0
Comment
Question by:rextavas
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 172 total points
ID: 20365715
Hi,

It seams that you are not maintaining any record of used / assigned IPs in your network.

It is always a good idea to maintain such a list / record of assigned IPs.

The easiest way will be to select an IP from the range you have, and try to see if it is already in use or assigned.

You may use ping to find out if it already on the network. If you receive response then it is in use and live.

If you receive timeout from ping, then it is not in use or it is assigned to a sysytem that is off.

If you can post the following info from your server, then it may be possible to help more.

ip address of your server
subnet mask
default gateway

If you have windows server then go tp interface tcp/ip properties.

If you have a unix / linux server then run

ifconfig -a

netstat -rn
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Johnjces
Johnjces earned 164 total points
ID: 20365786
I will assume you are using Windows.

Download this program from SourceForge. Be warned that Symanatec and maybe other anti-virus programs will detect this as a HackingTool! (There is a petition "out there" to get it removed from such a listing). It is a marvelous tool for any network admin. (Maybe it's the name... "Angry IP Scanner")!

Anyway get it from:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/ipscan/
http://www.angryziber.com/ipscan/

Scan your network after you set the range of IP addresses you want it to scan.

You can find your PCs network address by going to Start - Run - cmd.exe and entering ipconfig /all this will give you your gateway, your IP and other "stuff".

The IP scanner will let you know what IP addresses are in use and which are not. Make sure ALL of your PCs and anything else attached to the LAN are switch on.

John
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 164 total points
ID: 20366132
Most networks will have the ability to assign addresses automatically.  That's DHCP - Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol.  The service is given an address range to work with - to assign to computers i.e. hosts.  

You should really try to learn what the DHCP range for the network is.  That's because the addresses in the range or "pool" are available to be assigned.  If you're going to assign a static IP address then it's better that it not be in the DHCP range.

If there's no DHCP running then all addresses in the subnet are candidates and pinging may be your only choice.  Well, you'd still have to ping but wouldn't realize that there was a "reserved" range of addresses that way.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20962286
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0