Solved

WAN IP address DNS name for resoulition

Posted on 2007-11-28
18
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a specific WAN ip address issued to me from my ISP. This is a static IP. I want to allow users to connect to this ip address using something like this: something.domain.com hosting multiple services like pop3 , imap, terminal server, vpn, exchange. looking for direction and a solution.....
0
Comment
Question by:bcmeyer1983
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
Comment Utility
u can make your own dns server to resolve this name, or you ask your provider to resolve the name.....
Anyway to publish  pop3 , imap, terminal server, vpn, exchange u have to do a lot of thinks!
I think u should explain your internet and server environment that we can give u a direction :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcmeyer1983
Comment Utility
i am already publishing successfully imap, exchange, vpn and all those services. all by ip address. just trying to add some flavor to my network with easy dns names instead of ip addresses. if i decide to take the direction of my server being the dns. what do i need to put on the table to make this happen? windows server 2003.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
Comment Utility
dont know exaclty...but u need surly a dns alias and the dns server & client ports must be opened to and from the dns server to the internet
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcmeyer1983
Comment Utility
i have a dns server. what ports will need to be open on my firewall? and fill me in on dns alias on a windows server 2003...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
Comment Utility
Hi,

You need to install dns server, and then configure your server for a forward domain (your domain).

You need to configure top level dns servers to point to your dns server, e.g. if you have registered a domain like mydomain.com then you need to tell your registrar or the company that sold domain to you to pint to your dns server (with your IP address).

Once you have done that, you need to add records to your dns servers like A MX PTR records.

You may have your isp dns server as well serve for your domain.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
Comment Utility
dns use udp 53 ports for name resolving
tcp 53 for zone transfers
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcmeyer1983
Comment Utility
who will i be doing my zone transfers with? is this something i will need to configure manually or do i transfer with root servers automatically configured in the server?
what about the alias i need to setup. is it like an A host record i will setup?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
Comment Utility
basically you have your domain name registered like company.com (at godaddy.com for example) and you have configure www, mail etc records pointing to your WAN IP for your domain using provided account at your domain registrant. after that you have to allow connections from the internet to your mail and web server through your router
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
Comment Utility
Hi,

Here is a link to dns installation:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/172953
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcmeyer1983
Comment Utility
if i configure this at my domain hosting level what will i be creating? a cname, srv record?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcmeyer1983
Comment Utility
an a host record maybe?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
Comment Utility
Hi,

You will add records like:

A record for your webserver www.yourdomain.com
A record for your mail server
MX record for your domain mail exchanger (mail server)
NS record for your dns servers
PTR for your ips reverse lookup
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcmeyer1983
Comment Utility
so for my vpn something like this: vpn.domain.com
i would setup a ptr record?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcmeyer1983
Comment Utility
godaddy hosting does not give me the option to do ptr....
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
Comment Utility
Hi,

You may configure what you want / need. If you own the ip or need a proper reverse lookup, then your provider should help you in setting it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcmeyer1983
Comment Utility
ok so i have no solid answer on what i am to do.....
configure my own dns....have my hosting company do it.......have my internet provider do it......
i want to do this at my hosting level and configure my own dns settings there to point to my wan ip. will i use a a record to do this? when i do that what will be the final product ie. vpn.domain.com?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Ok, let me asume that you have your own IPs, your own domain registered and will have your own dns server.

- Install you dns server (see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814591)
- configure it for your domain (forward zone)
- configure it for reverse lookup zone (for ip to name resolution)
- add required records to both zones (A, MX, etc)
- Now, with your registrar (the company that you got your domain registered) request to point your domain to your dns servers (e.g. if you have mydomain.com, then the dns servers of .com should delegate the administration of your domain to you by pointing to your dns servers - basically they will forward any query about your domain to your dns server)
- request your ISP that gave you IPs to delegate the reverse lookup domain to you so that you map your ips to FQDN.

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you want to do it at hosting level, so you have to configure at your registrar:
MX mail.yourdomain.com  
mail.yourdomain.com A <ip of your router>
Basically you have option to add new record of predefined type (MX,A etc) at your registrar for your domain.
Additionally if you want reverse lookup functioning (actually you do want it, because some antispam filters check PTR records, and they like to have (IP-PTR-Name) and (Name-A-IP) pairs equal), you should call your ISP and ask them to modify PTR record for your IP address. (because normally ISP is responsible for PTR records of their netblock)
Next, you should allow required ports pass through your router to the local IP address of your server.

0