Solved

open source vmware  is needed

Posted on 2007-11-28
8
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
hi all,
I need something like vmware  for linux that is stable and reliable and free
can you please help me
any idea or direction , link or site is very appriciated

also I have a question
does installing linux using vmware on windows box is good , stable , reliable, secured ...etc
please give me your openions and guide me to more details
best regards
HG
best regards
HG
0
Comment
Question by:shang3000
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Heem14
Heem14 earned 240 total points
Comment Utility
vmware server is free and runs great in linux. it's not open source though.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Heem14
Heem14 earned 240 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:shang3000
Comment Utility
hi  heem14 ,
thanks for reply

does it free
0
 

Author Comment

by:shang3000
Comment Utility
also does making and using  a vmware image for linux on windows box is good practice
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Heem14
Heem14 earned 240 total points
Comment Utility
yes vmware server is free. I'm running it in a large corporate environment with many windows servers running on a linux vmware machine - it works very well. vmware images will work on windows and linux vmware hosts, you can just copy them back and forth.

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 160 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Please see the links below for free virtualization s/w on linux:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/172953
http://xen.xensource.com/
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 160 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
As you have Centos 5 in your tags, you already have open source virtualization called Xen.  See previous links.
0